Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Updating software? Hoping it will fix my issue! - SIMRAD NSS7 EVO2

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Updating software? Hoping it will fix my issue! - SIMRAD NSS7 EVO2

Old 07-27-2017, 01:55 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Updating software? Hoping it will fix my issue! - SIMRAD NSS7 EVO2

I read here and other places that the Totalscan Transducer is NOT at "compatible" as the advertisements would lead a person to believe. Why did I even look??


We installed our Totalscan, then this weekend our SIMRAD and the tranducer is not picking up depths properly. I realized after doing some research here and other internet places that the newest software just came out this May -- I assume since I bought the SIMRAD off the shelf in a local West Marine just about a week ago, there is a good chance is doesn't have the updated software on it. So I guess it is a good thing to try first.


What do you all think?
Old 07-27-2017, 02:13 PM
  #2  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Likes: 0
Received 32 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

I would always recommend checking to make sure your on the latest software and updating to the most current version if not already there. Just find a blank micro SD card and go to Simrads website. Once you find the NSS7 Evo2 on Simrad's site download the software under the downloads tab on the product onto your PC. Then just send this to the micro SD card and plug into your powered off NSS7 unit. Just power the unit on then and let it run through the update. Once it reboots and says complete you should be good to go.
Old 07-27-2017, 02:18 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks Chris! I noticed my owners manual says it is for version 1.5 or something and the SIMRAD website says version 4.5 became available in May 2017. I did get a micro SD and download today -- as soon as I can get out to the Marina I will upload the newer software.


We installed the Lowrance Totalscan transducer because the box said the SIMRAD NSS EVO2 was compatible -- it is picking up water temperature and once in a while gives us a totally stupid depth (like 300 feet in the Barnegat Bay lol) but usually it just shows "----- ft" -- so I think maybe it is a software issue -- I hope so!
Old 07-27-2017, 02:27 PM
  #4  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Likes: 0
Received 32 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

You can check the current software version in the system settings to confirm the version you are currently on before updating if you want to verify. Also make sure that the NSS7 unit is recognizing the Totalscan transducer. If you go to setting -> echo -> installation, the Totalscan transducer should be selected.

IF the Totalscan is already selected then I would guess your software is either up to date or close to it, and the transducer placement may be the issue with the depth reading.

IF NOT the software update would be the best place to start, and will very likely fix your issue.
Old 07-27-2017, 02:32 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I did try to make sure it "saw" the totalscan and I don't think it did.... it wasn't an option at least by name. I could choose 83/400 etc. --- the right specs but not Totalscan by name. Maybe the software does need to be updated. I cannot look again until I get back to the marina. Thanks I think I'm at least on the right track.
Old 07-27-2017, 05:53 PM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LisaN View Post
I did try to make sure it "saw" the totalscan and I don't think it did.... it wasn't an option at least by name. I could choose 83/400 etc. --- the right specs but not Totalscan by name. Maybe the software does need to be updated. I cannot look again until I get back to the marina. Thanks I think I'm at least on the right track.
Remember that you need current software for both the MFD and the Totalscan. If you have WiFi available at the marina you can check your software and download if necessary directly into the Simrad.
Old 07-28-2017, 03:50 AM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

No wifi at the Marina -- I didn't see any updates available for the totalscan
Old 07-28-2017, 09:42 AM
  #8  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

OK- so I tried to update the software this morning. The unit didn't even recognize that the micro SD was in the slot -- neither the left nor the right -- I tried both. Now what?
Old 07-28-2017, 10:00 AM
  #9  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Likes: 0
Received 32 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

What size is the card you are attempting to use?
Old 07-28-2017, 10:01 AM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 93
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LisaN View Post
No wifi at the Marina -- I didn't see any updates available for the totalscan
I misspoke. I have the 3D structurescan, which I believe uses the same or a similar transducer as the TotalScan. The 3D module requires software updates.
Old 07-28-2017, 10:19 AM
  #11  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Chris@BOEmarine View Post
What size is the card you are attempting to use?


Hi Chris - it is 32MB
Old 07-28-2017, 11:10 AM
  #12  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by LisaN View Post
Hi Chris - it is 32MB

OH DUH -- I mean 32GB not MB!!
Old 07-28-2017, 11:42 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,690
Received 602 Likes on 454 Posts
Default

I'm not at all sure about this , but I don't recall any of the updates allowing the TotalScan T/D to work with the NSS Evo2's in spite of the listing on the packaging.

My 2 NSS Evo2 were dealer-installed about 15 months and at least 2 updates ago originally with B175H-W T/H and TotalScan with Sonar Hub , and the TotalScan never was recognized and thus useless to me there..
But the TotalScan had been replaced before the last 2 updates (late 2016 and May 2017.)

Right after 1st sea trial by the installer, Simrad quickly admitted the Totalscan was not compatible w/ NSS Evo 2 and traded the TotalScan T/D for new SS3D T//D and it's SS3D module which work fine with the B175H-W ( not at the same time, but that ...may... have changed with the last update.).

I do have a Go7XSE on the tower and TotalScan works very well with that mfd. )

...IF... it is the case TotalScan is still not at all compatible with the NSS series, Simrad really should go to much greater effort to make sure consumers can see on packaging and website that the TotalScan is NOT COMPATIBLE WITH the NSS series and dealers online & in stores should be aware of this. Fishful-thinking, eh?.

I suggest you call , not email, Simrads support and ask them directly. If still not compatible I think they will send you something that is, but is not likely to provide the same all-around functionality of the TotalScan.

from Simrad website;
"You can contact us via telephone at 1-800-628-4487, .....
. Technicians and representatives are available to help you Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. CST, except holidays."
Old 07-28-2017, 11:56 AM
  #14  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

TTaxi -- I have been on hold with that number now for about 40 minutes! I saw a release information document on their website that says it now corrects for totalscan transducer support -- I guess we will see.


But still my unit should have been able to read the micro SD card or at least recognize that it was in the slot!
Old 07-28-2017, 12:06 PM
  #15  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I just talked to tech support at Simrad ... the Totalscan will be compatible once the software is updated to 4.5


Verified that I do have the right software file on my PC hard drive. It seems I misunderstood the directions on file formatting -- I reformatted the micro SD to NTFS which was only for cards LARGER than 32 GB, mine is exactly 32 GB so I need to reformat it again to FAT32. Back to the computer keyboard I go to fix. I will let you all know tomorrow if this fixes things!
Old 07-28-2017, 10:49 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,690
Received 602 Likes on 454 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LisaN View Post
I just talked to tech support at Simrad ... the Totalscan will be compatible once the software is updated to 4.5


Verified that I do have the right software file on my PC hard drive. It seems I misunderstood the directions on file formatting -- I reformatted the micro SD to NTFS which was only for cards LARGER than 32 GB, mine is exactly 32 GB so I need to reformat it again to FAT32. Back to the computer keyboard I go to fix. I will let you all know tomorrow if this fixes things!
LisaN- Thanks for that news. Very good to hear what Simrad advises about the TotalScan but also to know about that critical MSD memory capacity 32GB cutoff point for the 2 formats. Just wrote that down to add to my Simrad Manuals files.

Hope the reformatted v4.5 mSD card talks your NSS into recognizing your transducer and it works well for you.

Keep in mind "just right" mounting height for those T/D's makes all the difference. A little high or low and it won't work at all at any planing speed. But when you get height right, the CHIRP or 200 kHz sonar function should allow you to see some fish at cruise speed with very good bottom returns and pretty clear rest of the screen.
Because they are so long, angling down at the aft end is not necessary and is even risky in terms of potential shoveling when in reverse and increasing the leverage on the T/D bracket. Mine are either parallel with the plane of the hull or possibly even angle up a scosh at the aft end at planing attitude. But only ~1/3-1/2 of the cross section is exposed below the plane of the hull on my 20* deadrise T/I/B hull . To minimize debris-strike risk, the highest mounting that works really well is a reasonably good goal.

If you aren't satisfied with initial or even second position results , try again. 3x ( in the middle) was the charm for my T/S and SS3D T/D's & made ALL the difference. Tip:Installing a larger( Azek PVC, or Starboard) transom T/D mounting block can really help avoid add'l fastener holes in the actual transom .
Likes:
Old 07-28-2017, 11:24 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 14,690
Received 602 Likes on 454 Posts
Default

FWIW- Apparently if you have a larger than 32GB capacity card , if desired?, one can still use the FAT32 format.... by partitioning the card. I don't pretend to understand any of this stuff but luckily someone else does.

http://www.partition-tool.com/resour...-to-fat32.html

Just note , it does say all data on the card will be lost during the formatting process, so backup anything on there you want before partitioning and formatting then load it back on after .

This ( I think it may be in French... ) mentions it can be easier to reformat from FAT32 to NTFS than the other way around:
http://www.diffen.com/difference/FAT32_vs_NTFS
Old 07-29-2017, 06:11 AM
  #18  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by TTaxi View Post
FWIW- Apparently if you have a larger than 32GB capacity card , if desired?, one can still use the FAT32 format.... by partitioning the card. I don't pretend to understand any of this stuff but luckily someone else does.

http://www.partition-tool.com/resour...-to-fat32.html

Just note , it does say all data on the card will be lost during the formatting process, so backup anything on there you want before partitioning and formatting then load it back on after .

This ( I think it may be in French... ) mentions it can be easier to reformat from FAT32 to NTFS than the other way around:
http://www.diffen.com/difference/FAT32_vs_NTFS
I decided to go wth a fresh card... not that expensive so it is already a FAT format! Going to marina later and I will let you all know how it goes.
Old 07-29-2017, 09:52 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location:
Posts: 259
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Total Scan is supported by the NSS Evo2 once you upgraded the software. Did the same a few months ago and it's been working just fine. I wish I didn't have to toggle between the Total Scan and B60 each time I want to switch between them, but it is what it is.
Old 07-29-2017, 12:27 PM
  #20  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Upgrade done and it works!

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.