Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine MFD

Old 07-06-2017, 01:37 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Raymarine MFD

I have 2 raymarine MFDs they are both the e-7 series, one with a sonar and the other without. I would like to network them together to make it easier to move waypoints between the 2. What do i need to purchase to accomplish this or is it even possible. I put in a request to Raymarine and did not receive a response. Thanks for any assistance.
Old 07-06-2017, 08:55 PM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,873
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by capcoe View Post
I have 2 raymarine MFDs they are both the e-7 series, one with a sonar and the other without. I would like to network them together to make it easier to move waypoints between the 2. What do i need to purchase to accomplish this or is it even possible. I put in a request to Raymarine and did not receive a response. Thanks for any assistance.
Raynet to Raynet cable between the two

2m
5m
10m
20m

http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=55...id=27&col=5596
Old 07-07-2017, 09:34 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 169
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Thanks

I'll order one today.
Old 07-07-2017, 04:26 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 12,854
Received 1,707 Likes on 821 Posts
Default

Back-up both machines before you do the raynet cable interface. Just upload each to a separate card not the same one for both. I lost the screen shots and some waypoints I had saved by not doing that.
Old 07-07-2017, 08:59 PM
  #5  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,873
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Immediately, both units are going to ask for a "Master". Pick the one that has the n2k data fed into it. It will always feed all n2k data to up to 8 units. BUT, if that particular unit dies,.....as does the n2k data. Never had it happen, just an FYI. Unlike Garmin, you do NOT need to connect all units to get ANY n2k data.....it is networked along the network--like it should.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.