Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad GO9, Yamaha Engine, NMEA 2000.

Old 06-15-2017, 05:50 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Simrad GO9, Yamaha Engine, NMEA 2000.

Seems to be lots of confusion with this, but it's an easy set up. This is for a command link equipped engine, not a command link plus,,,,,

If your Yamaha is 2006 or newer (with Command link) it is more than likely NMEA 2000 capable. To display engine instruments on your SImrad you'll need a simple Lowrance Yamaha Engine Interface Cable connected to your NMEA 2000 backbone.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...oop_bw_c_x_1_w

I've included a picture of the plug on the engine to connect to. It is located in the very front of the engine at the bottom. The plug has 2 wires, one blue and one white. The 4 prong connecter has a waterproof plug installed that needs to be removed so that you can connect your interface.

To get your trim to work you will need to have digital trim already set up on your Yamaha gauges. Additionally you will look in the same location for two pink wires with white connectors. They also have waterproof plugs. Mine were taped together with yellow electrical tape. Remove the plugs and connective male and female end together. The trim indication display on the simrad is very sensitive and you might have to make fine adjustments on your trim sending unit. I personally don't think the trim displays as well on the SImrad.

Fuel level: In order to get a direct reading from your tank rather than a computed level based on FF and an initial level you set, you'll need another adapter:


https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Remove the two wires from your sending unit and connect this interface to your sending unit and NMEA backbone. Most all fuel sending units are resistive type and this will work with that type. Doesn't matter how many gallons your tanks is.

What parameters can you expect to be displayed? With a 50-250 HP 4 stroke:

RPM
Alternator Voltage
Engine Hours
Engine Temperature
Fuel Rate
Oil Pressure
Fuel pressure
Trim (if equipped with digital trim and pink wires connected)
Water Pressure (must have optional water pressure sending unit installed)
Warnings

In order to display all theses parameters you may have to reconfigure the Simard in the root setup menu to change the default instruments.

If you don'y have water pressure already available, the wiring is there, you just need the sending unit. part number 69J-8A4L0-15-00

Hope this helps.
Attached Images      

Last edited by cetopfed; 06-17-2017 at 09:01 PM. Reason: missing item
Old 06-15-2017, 07:25 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,177
Received 1,534 Likes on 1,168 Posts
Default

Nice photos! I'm sure that will help many.

Originally Posted by cetopfed View Post
If you don't have water pressure already available, the wiring is there, you just need the sending unit. part number 69J-8A4L0-15-00
You've included a photo of the connector with the "S" label.

that connector is used for pitot tube speed

to obtain cooling water pressure, the connector with the "W" is used


Last edited by Fwpratt; 12-13-2018 at 03:38 AM.
Old 06-17-2017, 09:00 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Absolutely correct and as you point out it is a two wire connection. Thanks for posting!! I'll leave my picture for reference to your post...
Old 11-08-2017, 01:18 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by cetopfed View Post
Absolutely correct and as you point out it is a two wire connection. Thanks for posting!! I'll leave my picture for reference to your post...
I just read through this thread after days of reasearch. As I was hoping for simple plug and play,on my 2018 Yamaha F115 . I located 2 terminated 6 wire plugs at the helm, I was lead to believe I could purchase a gateway to plug into port which in turn has a nmea 2000 terminal connection.
Please help me unravel this!
Old 11-08-2017, 04:58 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,177
Received 1,534 Likes on 1,168 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Tide eye View Post
I located 2 terminated 6 wire plugs at the helm,
do they look like this?

Name:  Y_splitter_zoomed.png
Views: 7752
Size:  329.1 KB

that is part of the Y-splitter connecting two gauges to an "in-line hub"

I'm guessing you have round Command Link tach and speedo?

You may not need a Gateway - but to start, to will need to replace the existing "in-line hub" with a "muiti-port hub"

that will give you an available "Device Port" in which to plug a Gateway or simply a Yamaha-to NMEA adapter cable.

Name:  347uts9.png
Views: 7782
Size:  140.6 KB
Old 11-08-2017, 06:09 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hub

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
do they look like this?

Attachment 1013668

that is part of the Y-splitter connecting two gauges to an "in-line hub"

I'm guessing you have round Command Link tach and speedo?

You may not need a Gateway - but to start, to will need to replace the existing "in-line hub" with a "muiti-port hub"

that will give you an available "Device Port" in which to plug a Gateway or simply a Yamaha-to NMEA adapter cable.

Attachment 1013669
Yes they do look like the pic. And yes I do have command link gauges.
Will the 2 cables plug directly into. Multi port hub?
Old 11-08-2017, 07:26 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,177
Received 1,534 Likes on 1,168 Posts
Default

if you purchase a multihub,

6Y8-81920-01-00 YAMAHA MULTI HUB ASSY

to replace the current in-line hub as shown above,

you will not use the power port on the multihub, as your bus cable is already powered.
(There are caps available to protect the unused ports)
The hub comes with the needed terminator cap.

Name:  multihub_to_N2_K.jpg
Views: 7982
Size:  41.8 KB


you will then have three "Device" ports,
one unused.
one for your current gauge plug (the Y-cable)
the third for your adapter cable to N2K:

depending on what you want to do,
you would either connect to a Tee on your NMEA 2000 network with a cable like this

https://www.boemarine.com/products/y...ea2000-network

or if you want to simply connect directly to one MFD, with a cable like this

https://www.boemarine.com/products/y...ea2000-network
Old 11-08-2017, 03:12 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I’ve ordered all the parts, Hopefully I’m set. Thank you
Old 12-21-2017, 08:13 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 731
Received 125 Likes on 88 Posts
Default

Can anyone confirm that is the correct water pressure sensor kit for my F90? Found the “W” plug but have no idea where the sensor would screw in.
Attached Images  

Last edited by jvoisel; 12-21-2017 at 08:35 AM.
Old 12-21-2017, 12:49 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,177
Received 1,534 Likes on 1,168 Posts
Default

the same CL sensor 6AW-8366B-01-00 is used for either pitot speed ("S") or cooling water pressure ("W")

on the F90, the plugged port for cooling water pressure is below the oil filter:

Name:  water_sensor.png
Views: 7583
Size:  296.9 KB



the plug is M14 x 1.5
the sensor is 1/8 BSP
so you need an adapter bushing

Last edited by Fwpratt; 12-21-2017 at 12:57 PM.
Old 12-21-2017, 02:10 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 731
Received 125 Likes on 88 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
the same CL sensor 6AW-8366B-01-00 is used for either pitot speed ("S") or cooling water pressure ("W")

on the F90, the plugged port for cooling water pressure is below the oil filter:

Attachment 1030519



the plug is M14 x 1.5
the sensor is 1/8 BSP
so you need an adapter bushing
https://www.simyamaha.com/Yamaha_Wat...a4l0-19-00.htm

This is the kit that my dealer found for my F90 (actually f40-f115) the kit above is for f150 and up according to him.

Is that correct?
Old 12-21-2017, 03:06 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,177
Received 1,534 Likes on 1,168 Posts
Default

here's Yamaha's story:

Name:  CL_cooling_water_sensor.png
Views: 7314
Size:  156.4 KB


the sensor is the same in both kits, (and is available as a part on its own)

the difference is simply how the sensor is connected:
either screwed in directly to the engine block with an adapter,

or screwed into a hose barb, then a tube connecting to another hose barb screwed into the block.
Old 12-19-2018, 06:51 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Point Pleasant NJ
Posts: 277
Received 20 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Good morning,

I want to add NMEA 2000 connectivity to my 2005 Yamaha 225 to my Simrad.

Are these the correct connectors?
Attached Images  
Old 12-19-2018, 07:06 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,177
Received 1,534 Likes on 1,168 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CRSO View Post
Good morning,

I want to add NMEA 2000 connectivity to my 2005 Yamaha 225 to my Simrad.

Are these the correct connectors?

no.
the plug with the mono leash is for the YDS Diagnostic.
the plug you need is shown in the first post of this thread.
it is white with 4 wire positions but only two wires, white and blue.
Likes:
Old 12-19-2018, 07:11 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Point Pleasant NJ
Posts: 277
Received 20 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post



no.
the plug with the mono leash is for the YDS Diagnostic.
the plug you need is shown in the first post of this thread.
it is white with 4 wire positions but only two wires, white and blue.
ok thank you. I have the F225TXRD. I’ll have to wait until sprint to unwrap it and see if it has the connector.
Old 12-20-2018, 07:48 PM
  #16  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by CRSO View Post
Good morning,

I want to add NMEA 2000 connectivity to my 2005 Yamaha 225 to my Simrad.

Are these the correct connectors?

No they are not. I believe the wiring for NEMA was not in place until 2006. You may be out of luck. Post a pick of the front, bottom of the engine. Check my pics at the top of this thread as well........

Last edited by cetopfed; 12-20-2018 at 07:51 PM. Reason: further info
Old 04-19-2019, 09:12 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 234
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

For those still searching, I have a 2005 F250 and it is NMEA compatible. There are many people that say 2006 but it's best to check. My born on date was 03/05 if that helps anyone.
Old 04-20-2019, 01:10 PM
  #18  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Good to know! Post a couple pics of the wiring harness...may help someone else out
Old 05-24-2019, 10:49 AM
  #19  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lafitte, LA
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Bumping this back to the top... I'm confused and could use some guidance on determining if my "supposed 2003" year engine can be hooked up to my GPS. It's long winded but I'm completely confused... Please read and offer some advice...

I pulled the cover and I have the connector with a blue and white wire directly in the front of the engine and it's just laying there. Next to it is a small round connector and another 4 pin connector with a cap on the end of it.

Now here's my dilemma...

I've always been under the impression that the engines didn't come equipped with the plugs to send data to a GPS until 2006.

We bought the boat from a dealer. It was a former charter boat and was traded in with a blown engine. I'm starting to wonder if the dealer pieced together a newer engine, or even simply bolted on a used engine instead of rebuilding the 2003 model F225 like he told me he did. The engine bracket data plate says it was manufactured in January of 2003, but it has the plugs under the cowl to hook a GPS to.

So, short of buying a N2K starter kit and all the harnesses and trying to connect it to my Simrad GO9 my question is this.

1) Were the plugs always there prior to 2006 and they just don't send data if hooked up to something?

2) Is it possible I actually have a later model year engine (2006 or later)? If so, how can I tell? Would hooking it up to a computer at the Yamaha shop tell me?

Thanks for reading. I could really use some help. The boat is used for a business and it covers some miles on the water down here. Sometimes 150+ miles a day running to multiple work sites. Having that data to calculate fuel burn, miles to empty, etc. would be nice.
Old 05-24-2019, 11:04 AM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 234
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I have seen 2004 models with the wires. You need to get the ECM serial number and check that. 2006 for sure. All others you need to check. 2003 may have had the wires but more than likely not the right ECM(computer)

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.