Notices

garmin 162 to icom 502?

Old 11-24-2002, 08:52 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

I'm trying to connect the output of the 162 into the 502 for positional data, but am hitting a snag.

I've run the blue (nmea out) on the garmin to the center connection on the rca plug of the 502 (nmea+), and the 162 brown (nmea in) to the outer jacket of the 502 (nmea -).

I've enabled nmea in/out in the garmin, and confirmed that sentance gga is always transmitted )someone in a previous thread recommended that). The garmin is at v2.3 and the 502 requires 2.0 (which should be ok, no?). I've toggled on/off additional sentances but nothing has worked so far. I view the page (dsc/ent) on the 502 and it sais no POS data, no time data....

The one thing I can't alter at the moment is that the 162 is running in sim mode (the antenna is on the boat) and I'm doing this on a bench). Does the garmin transmit nmea in sim mode?

Do I have the connections wrong?

Thanks....
gerg is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 12:00 AM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Georgetown, Texas.
Posts: 44
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

I believe you are only going to get time and position data when hooked up to antenna.

FREDDY
freddy is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 12:08 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,562
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Connections.

If the RCA plug configuration is OK (have not idea of that one) then swap the 162 brown wire you currently have connected to the -ve of the RCA plug for the 162 black wire (power -ve).

The Blue wire (NMEA out) is ok.

Cheers, Kerry.

I never get lost, everybody tells me where to go!
Kerry is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 03:06 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Kerry, I'm not following you here. Are you saying I should tie the brown wire from the garmin to the same point I have the black common wires going and not tie anything to the icom/rca outer neg?

Or something else altogether?


Thanks....
gerg is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 03:50 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,562
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Gerg,

Ok if the ICOM52 RCA plug centre pin is NMEA in then the 162 blue wire (NMEA out) connects to this centre pin.

The 162 black wire (NMEA common & power negative -ve) connects to the RCA outer / negative.

The 162 brown wire (162 NMEA in) is not connected.

Cheers, Kerry.

I never get lost, everybody tells me where to go!
Kerry is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 05:38 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Thanks Kerry, I just tried that and it still is dark. I've got an email into Garmin to find out if the unit transmits in simulator mode.

Having to go out to the boat will this much more of a hassle........
gerg is offline  
Old 11-27-2002, 12:56 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Ok, I heard back from both Garmin and Icom tech support. The Garmin is supposed to xmit in simulator mode, so that isn't it.

Garmin ts also confirmed blue wire to Icom input (center pole of rca jack?), and tying outer rca pole to ground at same point as garmin.

Tried it again to be sure. Still no joy.

Garmin also confirmed that their NMEA 2.3 should be understood by Icoms 2.0 receiver. The Garmin will only run at 4800 baud, but Icom ts said that is ok for them.

If I wanted to scan the output from the garmin, is there a way to do it?

Anything else I can check / do?

Thanks, this is just a bit frustrating, I may have to add marine electronics to my interop hate list next to wireless network gear and fibre channel.........
gerg is offline  
Old 11-27-2002, 01:15 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Ok, I guess I'm having some fun now, but I did figure out how to get trap the words using my download pc cable:

$SDDBT,,f,,M,,F*28
$SDDPT,,*57
$SDMTW,,C*1A
$SDVHW,,,,,,N,,K*5B
$GPRMC,092600,V,4123.96,N,07130.63,W,0.0,0.0,19100 2,15.3,W,S*24
$GPRMB,V,,,,,,,,,,,,A,S*0E
$GPGGA,092600,4123.96,N,07130.63,W,8,00,2.0,45.7,M ,-33.8,M,,*4E
$GPGSA,A,3,,,,,,,,,,,,,3.6,2.0,3.0*36
$GPGSV,3,1,12,06,41,241,46,08,16,051,40,09,00,173, 00,10,39,064,46*76
$GPGLL,4123.96,N,07130.63,W,092600,V,S*56
$GPBOD,,T,,M,,*47
$GPBWC,092600,,,,,,T,,M,,N,,S*64
$GPVTG,0.0,T,15.3,M,0.0,N,0.0,K*79
$GPXTE,V,V,,,N,S*43

So it appears the garmin is sending the info, but something is keeping the Icom from displaying it....

Any thunks?
gerg is offline  
Old 11-27-2002, 08:52 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

ok, so this is more of a trip into the obscure at this point, but it's helping me figure this out.

I was able to use an nmea signal generator to get the 502 to display lat/lon/utc info, so I at least know it works with nmea 2.3 strings and I'm sure which wires go where

So I then compared the two strings:

The Garmin (bad) simulator output is:
$GPGGA,092600,4123.96,N,07130.63,W,8,00,2.0,45.7,M ,-33.8,M,,*4E

The (good) signal gen. simulator output is:
$GPGGA,232917,0000.00686,N,00000.30189,W,1,12,2.0, 100,M,100.0,M,,*78

The odd-balls that I can see are Fix Quality (garmin = 8 ?) and number of satelites (garmin=00?). But, the nmea genrator also sends 5 sig figures and the garmin at most 4 in the coordinates.

One works, the other doesn't. What do you think the chances of Garmin tech support figuring this one out are? Forget Icom, their tech support is clueless so far.

I'm really hoping to hear that this is a simulator bug and it all works fine with a real antenna.

Oh well, sorry if this is pointless to ya all.
gerg is offline  
Old 11-27-2002, 09:08 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,562
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Gerg, the sig figures isn't an issue.

The GPS Quality indicator isn't really a "quality" value as such but more the fix type. Normally the values ar at least

0 - fix not available
1 - GPS fix
2 - Differential GPS fix

That "8" might define the output as a simulator? but I've got no paper that mentions exactly what an "8" is. Maybe the Icom doesn't know what to do with an "8" so does nothing [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif[/img]

I'm guessing that once the GPS is live (with some real data) that things should (most likely) be ok as the Garmin will then be outputting "1".

Cheers, Kerry.

I never get lost, everybody tells me where to go!
Kerry is offline  
Old 11-30-2002, 05:16 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,818
Default garmin 162 to icom 502?

Kerry, you were correct. The status of "8" in V2.3 is a simulation mode setting, and the Icom must have ignored the sentance as a result. Anyway, when I hooked it up to the antenna... voila



Your wiring was spot on, but I went a little further and built a "Thom Box" to handle the various innies and outies that I may want to interface with the Garmin. I also added some circuit protection and a switch. The serial port is to allow my PC to download to the GPS without having to pull the input cable and replace it with the PC cable.



One little piece of happiness I wasn't expecting was that whoever installed the GPS ran power and ground feeds directly from the battery to the overhead compartment with no fuse. Imaging my surprise when I thought I was working with the batteries off......

Anyway, Thanks to all that helped. THT is a wonderful site.
gerg is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread