Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 7612xsv

Old 06-01-2017, 11:54 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tequesta, FL
Posts: 42
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Garmin 7612xsv

I just got a Garmin 7612xsv. I have a file that has a ton of dive spots for my area and I'd like all the coordinates transferred to my Garmin. The file is in KML format. I have a mac. What's the best way to get the data transferred?
Old 06-01-2017, 12:14 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,625
Received 1,688 Likes on 1,282 Posts
Default

easiest way may be to use an online converter to get the .kml to a .gpx
here's one
http://kml2gpx.com/
copy the .gpx to an SD card and the 7612 will import it

or you could download free Garmin Homeport for Mac (which is fun & helpful anyway)
import your kml into Homeport and then export to an SD for the 7612

http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=7265
Old 06-01-2017, 01:11 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tequesta, FL
Posts: 42
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
easiest way may be to use an online converter to get the .kml to a .gpx
here's one
http://kml2gpx.com/
copy the .gpx to an SD card and the 7612 will import it

or you could download free Garmin Homeport for Mac (which is fun & helpful anyway)
import your kml into Homeport and then export to an SD for the 7612

http://www8.garmin.com/support/downl...ls.jsp?id=7265
thanks for the info!
Old 06-02-2017, 06:08 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: South Florida
Posts: 356
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Send me all your spots and I'll tell you how to get there��
Old 06-02-2017, 09:36 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I recently did the same from Raymarine to Garmin. Got great advice here on THT but I ran into so many brick walls doing the format conversions I gave up and did it manually using Homeport and cut/paste from the converted Ray Excel format. Didn't take too long, enjoyed a couple rum mixers along the way.
Old 06-05-2017, 10:24 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

KML is Google Earth format (I think). Doesn't Homeport for MAC open/import kml's?
Just as Fwpratt outlined .. KML in > GPX out

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.