The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-27-2006, 01:22 PM   #1
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlantic Beach, FL
Posts: 1,212
Default Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Has anyone else had any problems getting their speed to show up onthe Fuel 3100 via NMEA? For some reason mine will either show nospeed or the speed will show for a few minutes and then go away.I have moved my NMEA signal from one device to the other and still noluck. One thing that is odd is that the Fuel 3100 device has no(-) NMEA wire but says it shares a common (-) with the power source.

Anyone else had this problem?
Buck Wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 02:04 PM   #2
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hammond, LA
Posts: 17,393
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

buck assuming you have the yellow wire from the navman connected to the output wire of your GPS, red to pos on ignition switch and black to ground you are wired correctly. if it reads intermittantly, and the GPS is functioning correctly, you likely either have a faulty connection at the yellow wire, or a fault with the unit

check that connection, and i'd go ahead and cut it off and re-crimp if hard wired or move to another screw pair if you are using a terminal block, and see what happens. navman customer service is pretty good...call 1 866 628 6261
cgrand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 02:33 PM   #3
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Buck! I feel your pain, brother. Most of what I've heard from Navman is that they "never have problems with the NMEA input."

I have had that exact problem with mine. I had a pro install, and can't get the unit to recognize the NEMA input. One suggestion from NAVMAN was to wire a jumper wire from the negative (ground) on the navman to the negative NMEA out on your GPS. I tried this, still no dice so they sent me a new unit. I am re-installing on Saturday and will update.

GPS NMEA out is functioning with my VHF unit.

Buck, what type of GPS are you using?
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 02:39 PM   #4
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlantic Beach, FL
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Oh my! That is almost word for word what they told me and what they told me to do. I also tried it and it didn't work. I think I will wait for your response on Monday to see if I should get a new one sent as well.

I'm using a Furuno 1953 for the GPS signal...what about you?
Buck Wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 04:02 PM   #5
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

I'm using a Furuno GP7000. Could it be a Furuno thing? I have the RMC sentence turned on.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 10:38 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 265
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Hi,

On Navman 3100 Fuel:

Yellow NMEA input wire is connected to GPS NMEA output wire on your GPS unit (chartplotter etc). Make sure your GPS send NMEA 0183 (not sure Navman 3100 Fuel can understand the newer NMEA 2000).

Second, You must select in Navman Speed meny that Speed input is "GPS" (and Ent to save the change).
Then it should work.

I have used Navman 3100 Fuel whole last season without any problem at all. Great unit. But don't forget:
a) to calibrate it with a known amount of fuel (see the user manual) to get better then up to +- 10% out of the box inacurracy.
b) to set fuel remaining to full after you have filled up your fuel tank to full (easy to forget).

A picture of my installation (I also have a Navman 3100 Depth). Chartplotter is 2 years old Raymarine 435i.


Good luck!
/Bo



bossee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2006, 11:25 PM   #7
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

thanks bossee,

Yup, every step there done, plus made sure my GPS is sending out 0183, plus that the RMC sentence is turned on. I should mention that the original unit had a bad display (nothing but two slashes came up) and this is the "fixed" unit. So, they sent me a new one and I will try installing it tomorrow. What kills me is I did pay a top tier pro shop (Voyager Marine in Essex, MA) to do the first two installs to avoid this problem. They couldn't figure out the problem either.

As mentioned above, I know that the GPS is sending a signal, since the VHF is recognizing it. I'll post my findings tomorrow.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 06:10 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 1,766
Default RE: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

This won't be of help to you, but, as a random data point, I have my NAVMAN 3100 FUEL instrument connected to my Standard-Horizon GPS. The speed display worked flawlessly and did so all last year.

I do notice that the gauge seems to be keyed to some input from the fuel flow transducer. It acts almost like pulses from the fuel flow transducer are a CLOCK signal for the rest of the unit's operation. If your turn ON the NAVMAN 3100 and there is no fuel flow, there will often be no display of any information. As soon as some fuel flow is detected, the instrument comes to life. Or at least that is my recollection--haven't gotten the boat in commission yet this spring.

As a general rule for interconnection of single-ended and differential signals in serial data communication, you should not connect a differential OUTPUT minus (-) signal to ground. The differential minus (-) OUTPUT can be left floating if you are connecting to a single-ended input source. You just connect the differential OUTPUT (+) to the single-ended INPUT (+).

If you are connecting a single-ended OUTPUT to a differential INPUT, you can connect the minus (-) INPUT to the GROUND of the other device. Then connect the single-ended OUTPUT to the differential (+) INPUT.

I hope my narrated description makes sense to you.
jhebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2006, 10:39 PM   #9
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default RE: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Quote:
jhebert - 4/30/2006 5:10 PM

This won't be of help to you, but, as a random data point, I have my NAVMAN 3100 FUEL instrument connected to my Standard-Horizon GPS. The speed display worked flawlessly and did so all last year.

I do notice that the gauge seems to be keyed to some input from the fuel flow transducer. It acts almost like pulses from the fuel flow transducer are a CLOCK signal for the rest of the unit's operation. If your turn ON the NAVMAN 3100 and there is no fuel flow, there will often be no display of any information. As soon as some fuel flow is detected, the instrument comes to life. Or at least that is my recollection--haven't gotten the boat in commission yet this spring.

As a general rule for interconnection of single-ended and differential signals in serial data communication, you should not connect a differential OUTPUT minus (-) signal to ground. The differential minus (-) OUTPUT can be left floating if you are connecting to a single-ended input source. You just connect the differential OUTPUT (+) to the single-ended INPUT (+).

If you are connecting a single-ended OUTPUT to a differential INPUT, you can connect the minus (-) INPUT to the GROUND of the other device. Then connect the single-ended OUTPUT to the differential (+) INPUT.

I hope my narrated description makes sense to you.
some great info here. Today, I connected the new 3100, and am still getting no speed. However, this was a dry test, with my Brother in law driving the boat on the trailer while I watched the unit. In other words, there was no fuel flow.

Here's how I have it hooked up.

I have the yellow NMEA IN + hooked up to the White (Furuno) NMEA OUT +
I have the BLack (Neg/Ground) hooked to the negative gound, and to a jump wire tapped to the Black Furuno NMEA neg out.

I am a little confused about the single ended/differential signals thing. Can you dumb it down? I'd be really grateful because this is getting me bonkers.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 09:19 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 265
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Hi,
You can not get any speed displayed intil the boat is moving -or did you drive with the boat on trailer...? If You connect water muffs on lower unit and start the outboard you should at least get fuel flow. But you can not get GPS speed displayed until the boat is moving.
bossee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 09:58 AM   #11
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

right. the boat was towed on the trailer and speed on the gps read 7kts. There was still no speed reading on the 3100. My VHF unit has a little sattelite icon that comes up to confirm that the unit is talking to the GPS. That would be a really nice feature on the navman.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 10:04 AM   #12
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlantic Beach, FL
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

The 3100 will not wake up until it senses some fuel "activity". For me I have to switch on the keys (not start) to trigger the motors fuel pumps and then my 3100 wakes up. I also place my GPS into simulation mode to get a speed output for testing.

Regardless of the above, mine doesn't work.

Why can't Navman use two NMEA wires like everyone else? I still think this floating ground is the issue for me.
Buck Wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 11:14 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location:
Posts: 17
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

I have the 3100 and Lowrance gps, I had to set the nema out port on the gps to 4800 baud rate for the 3100 to work.
thannah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 11:24 AM   #14
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Quote:
thannah - 5/1/2006 10:14 AM

I have the 3100 and Lowrance gps, I had to set the nema out port on the gps to 4800 baud rate for the 3100 to work.
now we may be getting someplace. The simulator idea is a great one if it will work.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 05:27 PM   #15
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlantic Beach, FL
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Superfly, did you have any luck?
Buck Wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2006, 05:40 PM   #16
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

No luck. New unit had same problem as the old one. I can't try again till Saturday. I'm going to check the baud rate, and make sure that the motor is running so there is a fuel reading.

I tried the new unit on the trailer, with the boat being pulled to register speed.

I guess no luck on your end?
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 09:13 AM   #17
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlantic Beach, FL
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

No, I haven't had a chance to mess with mine. I'm hoping to look at it this weekend. Going to run a jumper wire from my NMEA (-) out on my Furuno to the power (-) on my 3100. I keep getting told that this will fix my issues. I had ran a jumper wire to both of my units power (-) but that did nothing.
Buck Wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 09:52 AM   #18
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

Here's what I already tried.
I took the Black negative from the 3100 and connected it to two wires. One wire I connected to the common ground, and the other I connected to the Furuno NMEA Out (-) via the NMEA terminal block.

No dice so far, new unit hooked up the same way. Though, with the new unit, the motor wasn't running.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 03:40 PM   #19
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 168
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

I think this was stated earlier in this thread or maybe another, but the Furuno Nema out (-) should NOT be connected to ground. For this application it should be not connected to anything. Only the Nema out (+) should be connected.
mikejsharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 04:24 PM   #20
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,664
Default Re: Navman Fuel 3100 NMEA Problems

gotcha. the "jumper" wire was connected at the sugestion of Navman. Makes no sense to me either.
captsuperfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.