Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Question on moving accessories to a house battery

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Question on moving accessories to a house battery

Old 03-13-2017, 12:58 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 16 Posts
Default Question on moving accessories to a house battery

Hi all,

One of my pre-season projects is to add a 3rd house battery via (2) yandina combiners. Boat is a Grady 257 with twin F150s.

Currently, my setup consist of (2) batteries and (1) Fuse panel powering my rocker switch dash panel accessories (Nav lights, bilge pumps, raw/fresh water pump, live well, cockpit lights, UW lights, horn) my GPS, Radar, Spreader light, NMEA2000, and Stereo. This Fuse panel goes back to a main 50amp circuit breaker located in my battery select box (2 perko switches)

My thought is I'll add a separate fuse panel to my new house battery so that I can move my GPS, Radar, VHF, Spreader light, NMEA2000 and Stereo to the new house source. This is pretty straightforward as these accessories are not connected to my rocker switch dash panel.

My question is it possible to move the UW lights, cockpit lights, nav lights, and maybe the Raw/Fresh water accessories that are connected to the rocker switch dash panel to this new (house) fuse panel?

In reviewing my current Fuse panel wiring and also the GradyWhite manual the already-installed fuse block powers my dash rocker switch panel.

Am I able to selectively move a few of these rocker panel accessories to my new fuse block that is isolated to the house battery.

I occasionally overnite while chunking for tuna so it would be nice to have use of a few accessories that I use at night without draining my main two starting batteries.

Hope this makes sense and sorry if it's confusing.

I am open to any suggestions

Thanks in advance for your help
Old 03-13-2017, 02:07 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,464
Received 946 Likes on 736 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Mtd@OC View Post
One of my pre-season projects is to add a 3rd house battery via (2) yandina combiners. Boat is a Grady 257 with twin F150s.

I occasionally overnite while chunking for tuna so it would be nice to have use of a few accessories that I use at night without draining my main two starting batteries.
I'm confused, but that happens easily.

You want to add a third battery to the boat - for "house" ?

or you already have two "house" batteries and want to add a third?



If you currently have only two batteries on the boat - your start batteries - then its easy:

your current 50 amp breaker gets connected to your new house battery - via a disconnect switch.
Connect your Yandinas (or the Yamaha isolated leads) to your house.
Done.
Old 03-13-2017, 02:16 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 929
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

It should be possible. Each switch should have a separate positive lead from the existing fuse panel. You simply move these to the new panel. You should also find and move the negative for each device to a negative bus bar connected to the new house battery. You can buy fuse panels that have an integrated negative bus bar. Blueseas make such a fuse panel, so do Narva.
Old 03-13-2017, 02:37 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

FwPratt, sorry I was a bit confusing. I currented have 2 start batteries and will be adding a single house battery.

Mike, thank you. I thought that was the case based on reviewing my switch panel and wiring.

Do you see any faults with wiring my accessories this way? Maybe adding an on/off perko switch to the house?

Thanks again
Old 03-13-2017, 03:49 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,464
Received 946 Likes on 736 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Mtd@OC View Post
I currently have 2 start batteries and will be adding a single house battery.

...Maybe adding an on/off perko switch to the house?
Then you don't need to add any panels, or move any panels or switches.

The only thing you need to move, is the wire feeding that 50 amp circuit breaker:

it will move to a new on/off switch, connected to your new house battery.


The only thing connected to each of the existing batteries will be the respective engine.

Of course you'll need to connect Yandinas or your engine aux leads to the house battery.
And all the grounds are common.
Old 03-13-2017, 05:00 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 929
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Mtd@OC View Post

Mike, thank you. I thought that was the case based on reviewing my switch panel and wiring.

Do you see any faults with wiring my accessories this way? Maybe adding an on/off perko switch to the house?

Thanks again
If you are going to split some of the house load to the new battery, then that circuit will need a circuit breaker and ideally and on/off switch.

But if you are moving all of the house loads, then do what Pratt says and move the whole lot over. You won't need anything new except maybe a longer main cable.
Old 03-13-2017, 11:32 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,234
Likes: 0
Received 198 Likes on 162 Posts
Default

Yes as above move single wire from 50a breaker to house battery. Donedin't change anything else. . If it's a breaker I probably wouldn't bother with a house switch. Just turn off breaker. If it's a fuse you'll want a house switch.
Old 03-14-2017, 01:09 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 929
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
Yes as above move single wire from 50a breaker to house battery. Donedin't change anything else. . If it's a breaker I probably wouldn't bother with a house switch. Just turn off breaker. If it's a fuse you'll want a house switch.
I see a few people use the breaker as a switch. I can see some benefits: eliminating a switch saves money, space and simplifies.

But I've also read that using a breaker as a switch causes arc-damage to the breaker contacts. Can anyone comment on that? Maybe it doesn't matter with one or two switch cycles per day.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.