Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

2 nmea trees?

Old 12-16-2016, 07:31 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default 2 nmea trees?

i have a n2k tree in the console with various crap hooked to it. i have a lowrance in the tower i would like to network but there is zero room to run another nk cable to it. i have a fusion remote in the tower wired directly to the headunit via n2k. can i run that cable to the backbone in the console and do a separate tree in the tower control box for the remote and lowrance? will that need separate power and ground?
Old 12-16-2016, 08:05 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,168
Likes: 0
Received 124 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

Sure. It doesn't matter if all the Tee's are together or if you have say three in the console, then a wire, and two more in the top. You will have one terminator in the console, and one in the top. You would need only one power source since it's one buss.
Old 12-16-2016, 09:24 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 1,947
Received 430 Likes on 269 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by debugger View Post
Sure. It doesn't matter if all the Tee's are together or if you have say three in the console, then a wire, and two more in the top. You will have one terminator in the console, and one in the top. You would need only one power source since it's one buss.
As described above...extend the backbone to the tower with two tees and the terminator.
Old 12-16-2016, 12:16 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gundog61 View Post
As described above...extend the backbone to the tower with two tees and the terminator.
Old 12-16-2016, 12:28 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,993
Likes: 0
Received 346 Likes on 290 Posts
Default

Depending on which fusion you have, you'all need a non powered drop cable for it. (750 can program. Older ones will need it)
Old 12-16-2016, 12:32 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
Depending on which fusion you have, you'all need a non powered drop cable for it. (750 can program. Older ones will need it)
the fusion instructions said if pairing 1 remote you can either wire it direct to the head unit or set it all up via the n2k backbone. ig you are wiring several remotes you must use the n2k backbone.
Old 12-16-2016, 03:40 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,168
Likes: 0
Received 124 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

Could you please tell us where everything is located? Your initial post said various crap in the console and a remote connection on the bus in the tower for a remote control? Where is the head unit?
Old 12-16-2016, 06:37 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,504
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

N2k backbone in the console. Troller, lowrance HDS, and lowrance elite are connected to it. Fusion head unit is in the console and connected directly to the fusion remote in the tower via n2k cable
Old 01-01-2017, 03:43 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I have three sets of trees in my boat and they work great. One in the radar locker (VHFs and GPS antennas) suzuki tree behind console, and all other electronics behind console. I have 2 power input tees into this set up. The Suzuki tree has a Garmin isolator Tee between it and the electronics. This allows me to turn my twin DF300s off and troll of of my Yamaha high thrust 25, letting all data flow through.I was told it was fine to leave the key on all day for the DF300s when they are not running, but do not feel comfortable doing this. So I installed the isolator Tee.
Old 01-01-2017, 05:57 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: South Australia
Posts: 2,055
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

The ECU logs both key hours (itself) and engines hours.
Being a dealer, printouts would indicate the ECU had done far more hours than the engine which upon sale, raised questions.
This is what brought about the construction of a diode splitter using a full wave bridge rectifier, used to maintain GPS via accessories switch panel but allow gauges to be turned off by the ignition key.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.