Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lost fuel readings on gaming 7212,4212

Old 11-22-2016, 02:14 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: treasure coast
Posts: 132
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Lost fuel readings on gaming 7212,4212

I've lost my readings, fuel, mpg, amount in tank left, gal per hour off my garmin 7212, and 4212. All have worked perfectly for 3 years, since I bought the boat. Command link square gauges still work. I'm thinking my problem is in the nematode 2000 cord to command link hub... maters plug?? Any thoughts greatly appreciated!!!!!!!
Old 11-22-2016, 02:32 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,510
Received 952 Likes on 742 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by islandpressure View Post
. I'm thinking my problem is in the nematode 2000 cord to command link hub... maters plug??
certainly a likely suspect.

Is it possible you lost the power to the N2K backbone?

Do you have anything else on your N2K network with the Garmins? are they still working?

You might go into the Garmin menu to see what it "sees" on the N2K network:

Old 11-22-2016, 02:42 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: treasure coast
Posts: 132
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I just did and didn't see aything. Well I saw Sirius antenna, gmx51, no garmins????

Last edited by islandpressure; 11-22-2016 at 02:54 PM. Reason: Add
Old 11-22-2016, 04:47 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Sounds like a connection or power issue with the backbone. Check all the plugs/sockets, then check the power to the backbone.
Old 11-22-2016, 05:11 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,510
Received 952 Likes on 742 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by islandpressure View Post
saw Sirius antenna, gmx51, no garmins????
That you see some devices indicates that the backbone itself is functioning -

but not the connection to the Yamaha ECU.

And not the other garmin?

Perhaps there is a bad Tee connector that is blocking data from both?

But I can't imagine why the unit doesn't show itself...here's mine:

Old 11-22-2016, 06:16 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: treasure coast
Posts: 132
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I'll check some of those issues in the morning and report back..... thx for the input guys!!!!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.