Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Lowrance HDS Gen3 Navionics + and contour lines

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS Gen3 Navionics + and contour lines

Old 11-22-2016, 08:41 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indian River, DE
Posts: 873
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default Lowrance HDS Gen3 Navionics + and contour lines

I have two Lowrance HDS Gen 3's with a Navionics+ chart SD card networked between them..

99% of my boating is river to ocean in New Jersey. But once a year I take a trip up to New Hampshire for a week on Lake Ossipee and Broad Bay. This year we rented a pontoon boat and did a lot of cruising around the lake and I brought one of my HDS's along for use. No fishing just taking people around sightseeing, most who have never been on a boat, but enjoyed the technology just the same.

One thing that stood out is the contour line display. You only have 4 choices, 18', 30' 60' and All.

Being on a mountain lake means the depths change sharply. Even on the lowest setting, 18' the chart quickly becomes an "etch a sketch" display as you zoom in and out. At the "All" setting you can practically black out the narrow channels with contour lines.

I've tried all the settings and can't minimize it. On Navionics' IOS app there are 3 setting parameters that easily allow you to change the colors, shallow water display and set the contour line at whatever depth you want or display no contours.

I wrote to Navionics, their answer is it is a hardware only setting.

I wrote to Lowrance, and dealing with Lowrance tech support is frustrating period, and they are simply too ignorant to actually read the customers concerns or all their replies just come from a playbook.

09/08 First contact to Lowrance

09/09 Lowrance to me "You can not remove the contour lines. You can get rid of some of the detail by going to chart options>view>chart detail>low"

10/04 was the third time I wrote back commenting that the orignal suggestion is of no help, and offering some suggestions.

10/04 Lowrance to me "Thank you for the suggestion. I don't believe there is a way to currently do what you are requesting, but if you send us images of your screen we could look into it further."

10/21 I send back pretty much what I have posted here

10/24 Lowrance to me "The only option to change this is under Chart Options -> Settings -> Contours Depth."


Am I missing something on one of the many settings?


Here are two examples of the lake we were on. The narrow channels is where we spend 50% of the time.

Name:  Ossipee_Lake_2_zps4bbqk1rw.png
Views: 954
Size:  135.5 KB

Name:  Ossipee_Lake_1_zpsmlqlf8ae.png
Views: 788
Size:  153.4 KB
Old 11-22-2016, 10:20 AM
  #2  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

So how did it work with Insight charts or Lowrance? I don't really see a problem with these pics, other than you need to zoom-IN closer to take advantage of the contours.
Old 11-22-2016, 10:26 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indian River, DE
Posts: 873
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
So how did it work with Insight charts or Lowrance? I don't really see a problem with these pics, other than you need to zoom-IN closer to take advantage of the contours.
The Lowrance built in charts were non existent at this location.

I was not fishing, just cruising and for that that the lines were useless and interfered with just using the chart for traveling, showing people were we are, where we are going etc.

A 1'-2' ft contour would have been fine if I could not turn off the lines completely.
Old 11-22-2016, 10:42 AM
  #4  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

What I'm seeing in your examples is a 1' contour line, but hard to really tell because the chart is zoom-OUT too much. The farther OUT you are, the more jibberish you see.
Old 11-24-2016, 08:30 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indian River, DE
Posts: 873
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
What I'm seeing in your examples is a 1' contour line, but hard to really tell because the chart is zoom-OUT too much. The farther OUT you are, the more jibberish you see.

What you are seeing is 18' and below. "If" I could set the contour to my preference, like 0' or maybe 1-3', zoom level would not matter. These examples were for cruising and in that aspect being zoomed out is better for traveling.

The point is as an end user we cannot select the detail level for contours that would be best for our use.
Yet using the same charting software on an "I" device (iPad or iPhone) the detail level is completely user selectable.
Old 11-24-2016, 12:05 PM
  #6  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

So your fixes (2) are simple. either create your charts exactly how you like them using Insight Genesis, or maybe best for you, connect your iPad via wifi so you can make the adjustments.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.