Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad nss12 evo 2 trails gone

Old 11-17-2016, 01:24 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Received 11 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Simrad nss12 evo 2 trails gone

I powered on the unit this morning and all of my trails are gone. Waypoints are still there but no trails? Has anybody had this happen to before and what is the fix to keep it from happening again?

Thanks
Old 11-17-2016, 01:54 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,471
Likes: 0
Received 1,134 Likes on 924 Posts
Default

Go to the Tracks menu and enable the tracks you would like to see.
Old 11-17-2016, 01:57 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: FL - Ponce Inlet
Posts: 335
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RW17 View Post
I powered on the unit this morning and all of my trails are gone. Waypoints are still there but no trails? Has anybody had this happen to before and what is the fix to keep it from happening again?

Thanks
That's no good. Have you looked at the tracks menu and verified that that the tracks are deleted there? Is it possible that the display of the individual tracks has just been turned off from displaying but the the tracks are still in memory? Just a thought.

I haven't had the issue myself but I've started to be more deliberate in my backups. When I get back to the barn after the day I take a few minutes and swap out the cards and backup the tracks, waypoints and routes.

It's a pain to do but I do sometimes worry about someone either swiping my gear while parked in the water at the marina or losing the info like I hope you didn't.

I drop a waypoint at the start of a troll, MoB when a strike and then a waypoint at the end of the troll.

My hope is to start analyzing the tracks on my home computer and either save the track as a route to be used in the future or correlate the strikes to better charts and maps online or on my desk.

Hope your issue is just the track not being displayed.
Old 11-17-2016, 01:58 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: FL - Ponce Inlet
Posts: 335
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Go to the Tracks menu and enable the tracks you would like to see.
Ya beat me to it Sir. Hoping that's all it is for him.
Old 11-17-2016, 06:48 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,735
Received 246 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

I had the same issue. My memory was full and for some reason it was not deleting the oldest tracks. So I deleted all tracks and works fine again.
Old 11-18-2016, 06:02 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Received 11 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I wish it was as simple as just turning on the tracks I wanted to see. They are all gone, deleted, disappeared? I have no idea what happened?
Old 01-03-2017, 05:36 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Received 11 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I am bringing this back to the top because it happened again. Turned my unit on and all of my tracks were gone again. Anyone else having this problem?
Old 01-03-2017, 06:08 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

RW17 - I had a similar problem with a NSO evo2. And had it stop building routes. The database was corrupt and there was not a way to delete or rebuild it. In the end, I had to send the whole unit into Simrad support to be replaced.
Old 01-04-2017, 03:27 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 354
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RW17 View Post
I am bringing this back to the top because it happened again. Turned my unit on and all of my tracks were gone again. Anyone else having this problem?
I think this was an issue that was resolved with a software update.
What version are you running?
Old 01-04-2017, 04:56 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Received 11 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Henry JD - My Simrad is building the track but one day I will power it up and they are all gone and I have to keep restoring them.

Mike - I will have to check the software version, but last I checked I am running the most current version.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.