Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance Hook 9

Old 11-17-2016, 11:52 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Home - Lucketts, VA Fish House - Northern Neck, VA
Posts: 251
Received 82 Likes on 47 Posts
Default Lowrance Hook 9

I'm looking to upgrade my GPS/Fishfinder (or fish NON finder) I swear it's on Demo mode all the time .... showing me fish that are supposedly there but I never catch any.

I was wondering if anyone has any experience with the Lowrance Hook 9? With the DownScan technology & Chirp, I figured I couldn't go wrong with an upgrade. My old hunk of crap only shows it in Black & White ... that's how old it is.
Has anyone had any luck with this model? Good or Bad? Or do you have any suggestions for a better model. Trying to stay under $1K

Thanks
Old 11-17-2016, 12:13 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sunny South Florida
Posts: 3,377
Likes: 0
Received 361 Likes on 140 Posts
Default

Not specifically with the hook 9 but I run 2 HDS in my console and have a hook 4 in my inflatable and 2 4's in my 13' skiff. Work great and have never had any issues.

The Bass Pro Black Friday flyer in south fla has the hook 9 as one of the door busters for $499. Cant go wrong at that price for sure.
Old 11-17-2016, 12:44 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Get a Simrad GO9 XSE with HDI transducer instead. It's very fast and user friendly.

https://www.boemarine.com/products/s...unt-transducer
Old 11-18-2016, 04:38 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Home - Lucketts, VA Fish House - Northern Neck, VA
Posts: 251
Received 82 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Thanks for the suggestions guys. I was originally heading to Bass Pro on Black Friday to purchase just that. Hell of a deal, when it's originally almost $1,100. Will probably serve me well for now. A lot better than what I'm dealing with now anyway. HA!
Old 11-18-2016, 05:21 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Washington, NC
Posts: 1,114
Received 125 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

Sounds like you may just be mis interpreting what you are seeing as fish or fish that you can catch. There is a lot more to fishing than having a fishfinder with a decent size screen. It's been my experience that you're not looking for the fish you are going to catch on the sounder but the conditions where those fish would be in the area, structure, temperature, live bottom and bait for example.

You may need to play with the settings on what you have to tune out some of the "noise." Just running out and buying the newest latest greates gadget it's likely going to have no effect on your catch ratio.
Old 11-18-2016, 06:38 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Home - Lucketts, VA Fish House - Northern Neck, VA
Posts: 251
Received 82 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Stevesmarsh View Post
Sounds like you may just be mis interpreting what you are seeing as fish or fish that you can catch. There is a lot more to fishing than having a fishfinder with a decent size screen. It's been my experience that you're not looking for the fish you are going to catch on the sounder but the conditions where those fish would be in the area, structure, temperature, live bottom and bait for example.

You may need to play with the settings on what you have to tune out some of the "noise." Just running out and buying the newest latest greates gadget it's likely going to have no effect on your catch ratio.
No if I had a picture of the screen, you would see what I'm talking about. There are no real specifics that distinguish one thing from the next. The only thing I can discern between or little fish and bait fish (in like a column of little scattered marks) & the bottom. I can't see any structure, grass, or anything else. It's about as simple a model as you could possibly find. They are not "arches" either ... they are actual tiny "fish" that come across the screen and are in only 3 sizes.
I've looked at every setting possible (which are only about 3) and nothing seems to help. I get on a wreck or structure that I KNOW is there & it shows me nothing but a smooth bottom. It's just very frustrating.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.