Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Old 04-03-2006, 10:13 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tequesta,FL
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

I am getting ready to buy a new GPS and being told I will now need 2 chips for the Oregan Inlet, North Carolina area. One for inshore and one for offshore. The dealer is saying that Navionics did this because the detail is much better. What pain in the a$$..... Has anyone heard this ??? My old navionics chip covers the Ches Bay to Little River South Carolina. If this is true...A very bad idea from Navionics. Imagine clearing the Inlet and then having to switch cards !!
Old 04-03-2006, 10:22 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL / Manteo, NC
Posts: 1,218
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Doesn't look like it:

Old 04-03-2006, 11:58 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 3,261
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

I think that may have been true back before Navionics came out with the XL size chips. As previous post shows, 905 covers it all.
Old 04-04-2006, 12:16 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL / Manteo, NC
Posts: 1,218
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Bob
Did you have a Winner?
Old 04-04-2006, 03:11 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tequesta,FL
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Greg,
I am being told and confirmed it again today from my dealer in Nags Head, NC that as of Jan 10, 2006 when you order the 905 card it will only read depths out to 12 miles off shore and you need a second card for the canyons. Navionics is calling it the fishing chip... I have another name for it !!
Old 04-04-2006, 11:48 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL / Manteo, NC
Posts: 1,218
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Here is the Navionics description for 905:

NEW JERSEY, DELAWARE BAY, CHESAPEAKE BAY, NORTH CAROLINA, BERMUDA From New York Harbor to Cape Romain, including Philadelphia, Norfolk and bathymetric details of all Mid-Atlantic Canyons.
Old 04-05-2006, 05:47 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pt. Pleasent NJ.
Posts: 526
Received 26 Likes on 10 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

When you buy gold you get fishn chip for free
Old 04-05-2006, 06:07 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,937
Likes: 0
Received 51 Likes on 30 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

I just ordered and received the 905G chip dated Jan 10, 2006 and stuck it in my Raymarine C120. Inshore it does have detailed depth soundings but when I moved the cursor to offshore (canyons) you lose much of the detail. It shows the contours of the canyons but not in near the detail needed to fish them. It came with a free mail in rebate coupon for a second fish n chip card and am waiting for that to show up before I decide to start calling navionics in disgust. On my friends boat, the same chip (not Jan 06) it shows detailed canyon layouts for the same price. Don't know what that is all about. I am feeling cheated at his moment as it simply sounds like a marketing ploy to get consumers to buy more chips. Is it unreasonable to expect a $200 chip to cover the area advertised?
Old 04-05-2006, 08:51 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tequesta,FL
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Itcavery,
I did not know the fishing chip came via a mail in rebate....You will still need to carry two chips on the boat assuming you have a single unit vs multiple units where you can put one chip in each unit... Or if you are using two different manufacturers ie Northstar and Furuno. Just does not make sense !!
Old 04-05-2006, 09:19 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,937
Likes: 0
Received 51 Likes on 30 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Yes, my C120 only has one card slot so I will have to remove the 905G and then stick in the fish n chips one. It does not make sense to me which is why I feel I'm being cheated.
Old 04-05-2006, 09:51 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,937
Likes: 0
Received 51 Likes on 30 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

The concept behind fish n chips as I understand it is once you arrived at your fishing location, you then pull out the 905g and put in the fish n chips. But honestly I don't understand why they can't combine them into one (so what if the card is now 256MBs) and a button is pushed to add more bottom definition rather than swapping out cards. How hard is that?
Old 04-05-2006, 11:35 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 3,261
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

How does this compare to C-Map and Bluecharts?

That seems like a really stupid move on the part of Navionics. I hope they are watching THT. This may influence my Chartplotter purchase.
Old 04-26-2006, 07:02 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 383
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

The nav chip industry is being pulled along by the recreational boater. Port services details and wider area have replaced bathy detail for both Navionics and C-Map. I went round and round with them both this winter. Navionics detail on the fishing chip is no different than the "old" 800XL bathy chip; it all comes from the same original data sets (NOAA). They've even deleted some of their better chart cards from the library! Go figure. I'll be hanging onto all my old chart chips. I "replaced" my older NavNet I with a "new" NavNet I custom built by Furuno last month: same processor, but with slightly better screen and updated software. NavNet VX2 is a hoax...the chip manufacturers have taken a step backwards, and it's no longer the same charts but instead cartoon maps. Seems as though if you're seriously fishing you're being forced into PC based systems. Not great if you run an open center console, but maybe they'll figure out how to do it all with flash memory....
Old 04-26-2006, 07:06 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Jones Creek, Crisfield, MD, USA
Posts: 803
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

I got the Gold and used it many times for inshore and offshore OI area.
Old 04-27-2006, 12:00 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

Mike and all,

I got my Fish N Chip the other day, and the soundings throughout my area (Tidewater, VA) is much more detailed than what is on my Platinum (2 GB) chip. I intend on doing the chip swap once I get on station, but I agree that I wish I didn't have to.

Joe
Old 11-26-2007, 10:49 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SouthEast Florida
Posts: 4,365
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

I too agree that the info on the Fish N Chip should be included on a single media.

My question. Is the Fish N Chip that good that it is worth the hassle of swaping chip once at the fishing grounds??
Old 11-26-2007, 11:04 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,244
Likes: 0
Received 337 Likes on 218 Posts
Default Re: Navionics needs 2 chips for NC?

On the Garmins you can load all your chart and bathy info on one memory stick even the handhelds.




Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.