Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Splicing Transducer cable???

Old 11-16-2016, 03:53 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,603
Received 680 Likes on 413 Posts
Default Splicing Transducer cable???

I'm in the middle of a Simrad NSS9 & NSS7 install along with a LSS-2 ducer.

The plug on the xducer is almost 7/8" diameter, not too happy about cutting such big hole on the transom.

The cable diameter is abt 3/8" if I can cut, feed through hole in transom and splice once inside... is this a good idea? I can solder and heat shrink.

What are others doing on this?

.
Old 11-16-2016, 04:43 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

you can buy a transducer cable Joiner from Lowrance
Old 11-16-2016, 04:46 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1,763
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

I have a thread on this. I started it after my transducer wire got cut. I will see if I can dig it up or i think you can see it under my profile.
Old 11-16-2016, 07:45 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

i tried splicing one and never was the same. I talked to Airmar many times and used one of their junction boxes. seemed to always have some sort of interference. Might have just been me though
Old 11-16-2016, 07:55 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,470
Received 110 Likes on 73 Posts
Default

Mine are spliced with no problems. You almost have to to route it up to a bridge. Try using one of these.

http://www.starmarinedepot.com/newma...x/pne1085.html
Old 11-16-2016, 08:45 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Lead Change View Post
Mine are spliced with no problems. You almost have to to route it up to a bridge. Try using one of these.

http://www.starmarinedepot.com/newma...x/pne1085.html
I really screwed mine up and had it spliced in the bilge, close to the engines. Im sure that did not help!
Old 11-16-2016, 09:24 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,603
Received 680 Likes on 413 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by firstin View Post
I really screwed mine up and had it spliced in the bilge, close to the engines. Im sure that did not help!
did you put the shield back on? It sounds like you might be getting interference.
Old 11-17-2016, 05:29 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,470
Received 110 Likes on 73 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by firstin View Post
I really screwed mine up and had it spliced in the bilge, close to the engines. Im sure that did not help!
Now that's interesting... I'm about to splice my new transducer in the ER, old ones are not... wonder if I'm about to see issues. What did you do to fix it?
Old 11-17-2016, 05:43 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. Petersburg
Posts: 1,026
Received 278 Likes on 121 Posts
Default

When I went from raymarine to simrad i spliced my cable per Airmars instructions. I never noticed a difference in performance or had any problems. In your situation I would drill the hole, its not that big a deal.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.