Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Yamaha & Raymarine - CL, CL+, ECI-100, N2K Gateway

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Yamaha & Raymarine - CL, CL+, ECI-100, N2K Gateway

Old 11-15-2016, 01:40 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Yamaha & Raymarine - CL, CL+, ECI-100, N2K Gateway

So a while back i read a post on here about making a patch cable to join the Yamaha Command Link to a Raymarine MFD to give engine data alongside charts. I can't find it again now.

However my question is if the same NEMA patch cable going from the CL hub to the Seatalkng backbone will also work with the Yamaha CL+ unit?

I'm trying to connect my CL+ to my Raymarine e97, and can help that feel it should be possible without giving Raymarine or Yamaha another $300 for the ECI-100 or N2K Gateway.

After all, they still all talk in NMEA.

Is there a way to do this 'on the cheap' or do i need to suck it up and buy the ECI-100?

Thanks

Neil
Old 11-16-2016, 02:31 AM
  #2  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Actually I think I've just found a way to do this.

The Yamaha CL+ controls (throttle unit) has output for CL and CL+. My engine gauges run off the CL+ output through a Yamaha multi hub. This is in no way connected to the Seatalk backbone.

What I can do is use the patch cable I made to go from the CL output on the throttle control and link that direct to the seatalk backbone.

I cant get to the boat until Friday, but I think this may just work
Old 11-16-2016, 08:50 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 576
Received 64 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Would love to know what you find out.....finally got my ray marine unit to provide speed to the CL plus gauges....
Old 11-16-2016, 01:59 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

It should work. The CL network does not require a Gateway to interface the Yamaha network with the NMEA 2000 network. The CL+ network does.

What ever you do, do not, repeat, do not, connect the CL and the CL+ networks together.
Old 11-16-2016, 02:00 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by eric1528 View Post
Would love to know what you find out.....finally got my ray marine unit to provide speed to the CL plus gauges....
Speed can be provided to the CL+ display via the NMEA 0183 output from the Raymarine MFD. That is completely different from what the OP is trying to do. Has nothing to do with the NMEA 2000 network.
Old 11-16-2016, 02:11 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post

What ever you do, do not, repeat, do not, connect the CL and the CL+ networks together.
Understood. I'll report back when I have been to the boat on Friday. Now I know the throttle unit has CL and CL+ outputs, this should be a breeze.
Old 11-18-2016, 07:26 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by eric1528 View Post
Would love to know what you find out.....finally got my ray marine unit to provide speed to the CL plus gauges....

So - I got it working and didn't have to shell out for a gateway from Garmin or Yamaha.

I used the patch cable I made (yamaha plug one end to a Raymarine Seatalk ng plug on the other).

I discovered that the CL+ (command-link plus) throttle controls from Yamaha actually have both CL (command-link) and CL+ outputs. When you have the CL+ gauges, only the CL+ output is used and normally goes to a hub.

I looked at the wiring behind the helm and found an unused plug which was blanked off. I plugged my patch cable into this, and the there end into my sea talk backbone and I immediately got an alarm on the MFD about engine shutdown. I didn't even have to go through the engine identification, but you will if you have more than one engine.
Old 11-18-2016, 03:23 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 576
Received 64 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Would love to know the specifics of this.....this might be outside of something I.can do...lol
Old 04-25-2017, 07:20 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 163
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Any chance of getting a pic of that patch cable you fabricated. I have Botha command link cable and sea talk cable just for this reason- but curious how it actually looked
Old 05-07-2017, 08:36 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by eric1528 View Post
Would love to know the specifics of this.....this might be outside of something I.can do...lol
Its easy peasy. Solder 4 wires.

Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
Any chance of getting a pic of that patch cable you fabricated. I have Botha command link cable and sea talk cable just for this reason- but curious how it actually looked
Sure - will be down the boat next week so will take a picture then.
Old 05-08-2017, 07:01 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 163
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for the update Ill keep an eye out for that picture
Old 05-24-2017, 08:41 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 576
Received 64 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Any chance of you making a few of these and us paying for them....we could pay in advance for parts and time etc....just an idea.
Old 05-24-2017, 12:22 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,611
Likes: 0
Received 203 Likes on 136 Posts
Default

We make cables for this. You can call us anytime if you need one.
Old 05-25-2017, 06:53 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 576
Received 64 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
We make cables for this. You can call us anytime if you need one.
Will do, is there someone special to ask for that would be bale to answer some questions on this?
Old 06-02-2017, 05:01 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
Any chance of getting a pic of that patch cable you fabricated. I have Botha command link cable and sea talk cable just for this reason- but curious how it actually looked
So the first picture is the cable I made. Its yamaha part number 6Y8-82521-11 ( 2FT Pigtail Bus Wire) and then Raymarine part number A06044 (3m Spur to Stripped End Cable).

All you need to do is cut the mail plug off the yamaha cable, then solder the 4 wires from the Yam cable to the 4 wires on the Raymarine cable (actually, you only need to connect 2 for data to flow but I did all four because it only took an extra 30 seconds and is a much neater job).

The cable colours are the same on both cables so you just solder like for like. Blue>Blue, White>White (they are the data cables), Red>Red and Black>Black (these are the power cables which are unused by the CL output on the Yam network.

The second picture is the CL (on the right) and CL+ (on the left) plugs on the Yamaha throttle loom. The CL+ plug will be connected to your gateway and CL+ gauges, but chances are the CL plug will be blocked off unless you are using old CL gauges.

Simply plug the fabricated cable into the CL plug, and then the other end into your Seatalk backbone and you should then get engine data on your MFD.

Hopefully that helps people.
Attached Images    

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.