Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin tr1 autopilot....can I use same pump?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin tr1 autopilot....can I use same pump?

Old 11-13-2016, 05:20 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Va beach area
Posts: 3,962
Likes: 0
Received 502 Likes on 266 Posts
Default Garmin tr1 autopilot....can I use same pump?

So I have a garmin tr1 old autopilot. It seems the key pad took a dump, but the pump is still good. If I buy a new garmin autopilot without a "smart pump" can I use the old tr1 pump with a new garmin unit? Since I'm staying in the same brand?

Thanks in advance
Old 11-13-2016, 07:22 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brandon, FL + Hudson, FL
Posts: 1,280
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

No you have to change the pump. The garmin Tr1 pumps will not work the new Garmin autopilots.
Old 11-13-2016, 07:32 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
mrnosfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Panama City,Fl
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Can the TR-1 Gladiator pump be used with any of the other newer auto pilots like Furuno or Simrad?
Old 11-13-2016, 09:18 PM
  #4  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mrnosfl View Post
Can the TR-1 Gladiator pump be used with any of the other newer auto pilots like Furuno or Simrad?
Nope
Old 11-14-2016, 03:52 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Key West, Florida
Posts: 2,333
Likes: 0
Received 261 Likes on 174 Posts
Default

Just asking. Why won't the pump work on the new system?
My experience (limited) is the pump is just a 12v pump powered by a controller of some sort.
Old 11-14-2016, 09:15 AM
  #6  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Because it doesn't operate like a normal pump, it has an encoder to limit/increase flow BASED on it, not input voltage. Welcome to Garmin.
Old 11-14-2016, 09:43 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
mrnosfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Panama City,Fl
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Just to be clear, I was not referring to a Smart pump. I have an older pump that was the pump used with the Nautamatic TR-1 Gladiator system. Garmin later bought them out. Not sure if that pump is anything more than a "normal" pilot pump.
Old 11-14-2016, 09:44 AM
  #8  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mrnosfl View Post
Just to be clear, I was not referring to a Smart pump. I have an older pump that was the pump used with the Nautamatic TR-1 Gladiator system. Garmin later bought them out. Not sure if that pump is anything more than a "normal" pilot pump.
That pump, wether it was Garmin or Nautamatic originally, is still an encoder pump.
Old 11-14-2016, 03:52 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
mrnosfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Panama City,Fl
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

10-4. Thanks for clarifying CME.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.