Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Power location for multiple Garmin units

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Power location for multiple Garmin units

Old 11-13-2016, 11:24 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Hampshire/ Bahamas
Posts: 355
Received 30 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Power location for multiple Garmin units

Hi, I am attempting to add a Garmin 8212 with a GSD 25, a card reader and new NMEA 2K network. I already have a Garmin 740s wired to a dash switch marked GPS. There's not enough room to add them all (4 new power leads) to the GPS switch in the dash.

So my thinking is, as the Garmin units have their own on/off switches, I could add those direct to my fuse panel,(plenty of room there) , taking the 740s off the switch marked GPS and then put the card reader, the NMEA 2K network, and the GSD 25 on my GPS marked switch? That way the NMEA network, the card reader and the GSD25 only has power when switched on.

Sound like a good plan?
Old 11-13-2016, 01:24 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,979
Likes: 0
Received 337 Likes on 282 Posts
Default

ideally you'd have say a 30a DC breaker at your breaker panel feeding a dedicated electronics fuse block. so you can turn all electronics off/on. though a lot of smaller boats don't have true DC panels. you could also use that switch to turn a relay off / on that powers a electronics fuse block.
Old 11-13-2016, 01:42 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Hampshire/ Bahamas
Posts: 355
Received 30 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
ideally you'd have say a 30a DC breaker at your breaker panel feeding a dedicated electronics fuse block. so you can turn all electronics off/on. though a lot of smaller boats don't have true DC panels. you could also use that switch to turn a relay off / on that powers a electronics fuse block.
My dash GPS switch has a breaker as do all of my switches. There's just not enough room to wire all 5 power leads to that. Also, I don't want the NMEA 2 K to always have power, unless I'm using my MFD's

I do hear what you're saying. It's just I'm in the Bahamas and can't get any parts easily, so I want to get it done with what I have if it makes sense..

Last edited by Catisleguy; 11-13-2016 at 01:59 PM.
Old 11-13-2016, 06:10 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Your plan will work fine.
Old 11-13-2016, 06:21 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lakeville Ma
Posts: 6,037
Received 597 Likes on 327 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Yrral3215 View Post
Your plan will work fine.
X2
Old 11-14-2016, 03:49 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Hampshire/ Bahamas
Posts: 355
Received 30 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Tanks, I just needed a second opinion to make sure I wouldn't screw it up by powering the MFD's all the time.
Old 11-14-2016, 07:50 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lakeville Ma
Posts: 6,037
Received 597 Likes on 327 Posts
Default

That is how mine is wired up, the MFD that is. I run everything through the fuse panel then turn them off and on with their own switches. don't want to deal with a switch failing and I loose everything. Battery switch keeps them from draining batteries if I forget to turn anything off.
Old 11-20-2016, 06:28 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Hampshire/ Bahamas
Posts: 355
Received 30 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Thanks for the help
Old 11-21-2016, 03:39 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Likes: 0
Received 21 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Your plan looks fine.

I have my N2K to a switch that also controls power to my depth finder.

The GPSPlotter and VHF radio do not have a switch, I use the device on/off buttons.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.