Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NMEA 2000/Garmin/Command Link Plus

Old 11-13-2016, 10:06 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default NMEA 2000/Garmin/Command Link Plus

I have a 2015 Pursuit 325os with 2015 Yamaha F300s. The boat has an existing NMEA backbone with the Garmin 7612xsv and the Yamaha bus bar with 2 open slots.

I am under the impression that I need to purchase the COMMAND LINK PLUS AND COMMAND LINK N2K GATEWAY KIT WITH PIGTAIL WIRE 6Y9-8A2D0-40-00KIT

Then I should be able to plug the gateway into the existing bus bar, and then plug the other side into the back bone.

Am I understanding this correctly?

Thanks,
-C
Old 11-13-2016, 10:20 AM
  #2  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 488
Received 45 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

That is what I used and it works fine, I have the CL+ color gauge display. Best price I found was at SIM Yamaha.
Old 11-13-2016, 11:01 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

That is what you need to do.

See page 2-41 of the Yamaha rigging book.

http://yamahaoutboards.com/catalog/2016/MRP/
Old 11-21-2016, 06:31 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default It worked!

Order all of the parts from amazon.

Plug and play. Worked perfectly!

Thank you!
Old 11-22-2016, 12:08 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

JaxBch, I'm looking at adding the same hardware. Were you trying to get engine data from CLP on your N2K MFD, GPS data from your N2K to your CLP gauge, or both?

I suppose the real question is which of the three worked afterwards? From the product literature for the gateway, I believe it should put engine data on the N2K network, but it's unclear to me if the reverse works too.

Thanks!
Old 11-22-2016, 01:52 PM
  #6  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 488
Received 45 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

This is from the installation instructions

This Command Link (CL) / Command Link Plus (CLP) Gateway permits the connection of a Yamaha
Command Link 6Y8 or Command Link Plus 6Y9 system to a NMEA 2000® network. The Gateway allows
communication of engine data from the CL or CLP system to a NMEA 2000® network but blocks data
flow, except GPS speed, clock, and latitude/longitude data, from the NMEA 2000® network to the CL or
CLP system.
Old 11-22-2016, 02:25 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

CLV said it best!

but so far this is what have....

My goals were:
1. Get engine data to the Garmin units.
-This worked perfectly. I can see all of the information on the MFD
2. Get Garmin data to the Yamaha display, more specifically I need the time sent to the CLP unit to dim automatically at night.
-have not verified this yet.
Old 11-22-2016, 07:29 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

When the CL+ display senses GPS information the time will appear on the display. GPS can come via the NMEA 2000 Network through the Gateway or directly from an NMEA 0183 output from a GPS receiver.
Old 11-24-2016, 05:22 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default Clp

Bad news. The CLP does not dim with all of the other electronics. All of the options in the CLP are set appropriately.

Any suggestions?
Old 11-24-2016, 07:33 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Have you told the display that you want the automatic day-night feature to be activated?

Are you seeing the time of day display on the screen?
Old 11-24-2016, 08:21 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

You had mentioned that the time would be displayed. I did not see it on the CLP.

I do however see the CLP on the network.

The CLP is set to Auto dim, yes.

We're out of town for thanksgiving, and I'll be back tomorrow. I'll take some screen shots so y'all can see what I'm looking at.
Old 11-24-2016, 08:55 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

If you are not seeing the time on the status bar of the display then the auto dim function is not going to work. The day screen will always be displayed.
Attached Images  
Old 11-24-2016, 04:10 PM
  #13  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 488
Received 45 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Check the two lights on the gateway and follow/compare the lights to the trouble shooting chart in the gateway instructions. Enable gateway on CLP gauge menu.
Diagnostic LED
7. Turn “ON” the NMEA 2000® network power supply. The GREEN LED on the Gateway will be “ON”
indicating the Gateway is receiving power from the NMEA 2000® network.
8. Turn “ON” the motor ignition switch(es).
GATEWAY TROUBLESHOOTING YELLOW LED:
The CL/CLP Gateway also incorporates a YELLOW
diagnostic LED. This LED can be used for troubleshooting
the system.
• LED Steady ON - the CL Plus Gateway is receiving
power from the CL/CLP network but no data
exchange from both the CL/CLP network and
the NMEA 2000® network.
• LED Flashing ON/OFF (repeating) – CL/CLP
network and NMEA 2000® networks OK and
data transmission OK.
• LED Flashing ON/OFF (2 flashes followed by
a pause) – no data transmission on the NMEA
2000® network, CL/CLP network data transmission
OK.
• LED Flashing ON/OFF (three flashes followed by a pause) – no data transmission on the CL/CLP
network, NMEA 2000® network OK.

Last edited by clv; 11-24-2016 at 10:22 PM.
Old 11-25-2016, 05:17 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

https://imgur.com/gallery/P9otf


https://imgur.com/gallery/k7S43

Sorry for the links, I could not get the images to show on an iPhone.

According to the information that you posted the gateway appears to be functioning properly. There is a solid green LED. And there is also a flashing yellow LED, continuous on/off.

When I look at the menu in the CLP I cannot find any options with respect to the network

Last edited by JaxBch; 11-26-2016 at 05:09 AM. Reason: Added links to photos.
Old 11-26-2016, 07:20 AM
  #15  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 488
Received 45 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

JaxBch Your lights seem correct. On the CLP color display choose menu.Scroll down to Settings. Choose Initial.
Choose Reset. See page 29 of operation manual for version 2 or 3 display
"Initializing the connected Command Link Plus Gateway"

This should do it, when the time is showing on the CLP display check your Time offset under menu>settings>clock

Last edited by clv; 11-26-2016 at 07:47 AM.
Old 11-26-2016, 10:22 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

I've done that. Unfortunately nothing changes.

See links https://imgur.com/gallery/MM9YR
Old 11-26-2016, 11:10 AM
  #17  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 488
Received 45 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

JaxBch I do not know what else. My Garmin is much older ,a 4212, the additional step for me was to enable output bridging on the Garmin. N2K bridging choices were On,Off, or Auto
Configure>Communications>NMEA 2000 Setup>Device List>Output Bridging.
This put the time on the CLP display.
Old 11-29-2016, 07:51 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Just a quick update.

Spoke with Yamaha, they say its not their problem, the gateway is working.
Spoke with Garmin, they say its not their problem, the MFDs are working.

I could see this happening a mile away.

What I did do to try and resolve the issue.

1. Update all software on the MFD to the most recent 9.0 update. (this was already done, but I did it again for good measure.)
2. I have unplugged the power cord from the NMEA2K network
3. Did a factory reset of all MFDs and the autopilot
4. Reconnected the NMEA2K power cable.

Where we are now as I have sent the logs to Garmin, to see if they can determine what the problem is. As an aside, the autopilot is not auto dimming with the MFDs.

Hopefully Garmin and/or Yamaha will help correct the problem.

If someone out there is interested, here are the logs i sent to Garmin
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wvp1imxgaf...armin.zip?dl=0

Last edited by JaxBch; 11-29-2016 at 08:05 PM.
Old 11-30-2016, 05:21 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Parker Yacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Posts: 8,022
Likes: 0
Received 1,012 Likes on 583 Posts
Default

What is your complaint?
That the auto dimming doesn't work?

Is your Yamaha Gauge hooked up to your GPS via 0183?
Old 11-30-2016, 06:06 AM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

The original complaint is that the CLP does not dim with the other Garmin equipment.
This is an issue because:
1. It is supposed to work and it doesn't.
2. Driving at night with an enclosed helm has way too much glare. Thus necessitating dimming four units separately, which while running is a challenge.

No, the CLP is not connected through the 0183, it is connected via the Yamaha CLP gateway (6Y9-8A2D0-40-00).

According Yamaha, and this forum, a separate 0183 connection should not be required.

-C

Last edited by JaxBch; 11-30-2016 at 06:25 AM. Reason: grammar

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.