Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

No water temperature with Simrad NSS, 3D and Totalscan

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

No water temperature with Simrad NSS, 3D and Totalscan

Old 11-10-2016, 08:23 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tampa
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default No water temperature with Simrad NSS, 3D and Totalscan

Hello Everyone,

Chasing a problem with a new Simrad setup. I am unable to get the water temp to display. I had searched the forum and tried several things to no avail.Under the echo settings it shows no sensor available. Below are screen captures of the system. Any ideas?

Equipment

NSS Evo2 12
Sturtcure Scan 3D
Total Scan transducer
Lowarance 4G radar
AP24 / AC12 autopilot

Thanks

..
Attached Images     
Old 11-11-2016, 07:13 PM
  #2  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tampa
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Update from outing today. Out for the first time since the installation. Could not get the Echo to display anything. depth was always ---. Structurescan and Structure scan 3D worked. Should Echo be able to get its signal from the totalscan transducer connected to the 3D module?
Old 11-11-2016, 07:36 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,446
Received 996 Likes on 770 Posts
Default

StructureScan3D T/D should be connected to it's own 3D module and TotalScan T/D either to the Sonar Hub module or possibly directly to the MFD unit, as I understand it . (i.e., TotalScan wouldn't be connected to a 3D module..)

Happy to be corrected if that is wrong.
Old 11-12-2016, 01:35 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,441
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You have a StructureScan 3D transducer connected to your StructureScan 3D box. TotalScan can't be used with StructureScan 3D. As I've told you in a PM you need a transducer connected directly to NSS Evo2 for the echosounder.
Old 11-12-2016, 05:46 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Tampa
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
You have a StructureScan 3D transducer connected to your StructureScan 3D box. TotalScan can't be used with StructureScan 3D. As I've told you in a PM you need a transducer connected directly to NSS Evo2 for the echosounder.
Thanks for the correction. Thought it was a totalscan. Will get a second transducer such as the TM150.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.