Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can an e-120 be networked with a a68

Old 11-09-2016, 02:15 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Not Where I want to be.
Posts: 1,056
Received 30 Likes on 24 Posts
Default Can an e-120 be networked with a a68

Can I net work my e-120 Classic to the a68.
I want to use the same transducer on my e-120 and dislay it on the a68 display.
Old 11-09-2016, 02:44 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Heart of Dixie
Posts: 2,197
Received 178 Likes on 113 Posts
Default

Yes. You should have three open connectors on both of them, power, transducer, and a network. All you should need is a raynet to raynet cable for the appropriate distance and should have had one cord in each box.
Old 11-09-2016, 04:08 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Not Where I want to be.
Posts: 1,056
Received 30 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Thanks,
I have a bunch of different cables in the collection.
The a68 gets plugged right into the e-120? I think there is a seatalk and a seatalk ng on the back of the e120. My gps antenna plugs into one of these. Don't remember which one off the top of my head. Does the a68 plug into the other.
Old 11-11-2016, 02:41 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Heart of Dixie
Posts: 2,197
Received 178 Likes on 113 Posts
Default

Just realized I gave you bad advice, if I am reading correctly, you have the old E-120 the small "e" is the new style and no the old E series will not network with the new e series. I apologize for the misinformation.
Old 11-11-2016, 03:25 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Not Where I want to be.
Posts: 1,056
Received 30 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I have the E-120 Classic. Is there really a difference between e-120 and E-120. Other the s capital letter.
Does sound like something Raymarine would do.
Old 11-11-2016, 07:08 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sharkbite42 View Post
I have the E-120 Classic. Is there really a difference between e-120 and E-120. Other the s capital letter.
Does sound like something Raymarine would do.
Its really not a difference between E-120 and e-120. The new Raymarine units will not network with any of the discontinued Classic or Wide series units. I believe he was referring to the current generation of Raymarine e125/127 series which for some reason uses an "e" instead of "E"
Old 11-11-2016, 11:49 PM
  #7  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Not to sound like a broken record, but in the future, you may want to ask technical questions on the Raymarine Tech assist website.

http://forum.raymarine.com/index.php

The amount of misinformation (without qualifying a posters' question) posted on these forums can really screw a poor guy up! I have seen entire systems removed and transducers ripped out due to misinformation.

People, be careful.
Old 11-12-2016, 02:23 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Not Where I want to be.
Posts: 1,056
Received 30 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info. I will check out Raymarine forum
Old 11-12-2016, 08:57 PM
  #9  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sharkbite42 View Post
Can I net work my e-120 Classic to the a68.
I want to use the same transducer on my e-120 and dislay it on the a68 display.
Networking has more than one level.

The best you can by do joining the two together is get number data to flow, NO PICTURE type imagery. Speed, gps position, depth, water temp. -- that kind of stuff.

Second question, the transducer and color imagery can still be used, and seen ONLY on the new plotter. It is achieved by connecting whatever "box" you have the transducer plugged into currently (only a DSM-30, DSM-300) with a newer cable, into the Raynet port on the back of your Raymarine NEW plotter. So, if you have one of those two DSM's, then basically you unplug it from the E-120 and plug it into the new plotter. (I'm going to assume you do not have a Cp-300, Cp-370)

Honestly, it's best to just tell a guy that that it cannot be network. It's far less confusing.
Old 11-13-2016, 02:55 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Not Where I want to be.
Posts: 1,056
Received 30 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I have a Raymarine E-120 Classic with a network box. 1kw transducer, cp-370,, 10kw open array. On my dash. I just added a a68 up in my electronics box. What I wanted to do, was view the fishfinder on both units. I also wanted to plot a course on my e-120 and show my course data on the a68
Old 11-13-2016, 09:06 AM
  #11  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sharkbite42 View Post
I have a Raymarine E-120 Classic with a network box. 1kw transducer, cp-370,, 10kw open array. On my dash. I just added a a68 up in my electronics box. What I wanted to do, was view the fishfinder on both units. I also wanted to plot a course on my e-120 and show my course data on the a68
nope, can't. Choose 1

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.