Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

e125 and e127 need help

Old 11-07-2016, 12:44 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 3 Posts
Default e125 and e127 need help

I am installing a e125, e127, ev-200, p70r with an existing DSM-300. Do I need a network switch to network them.
Old 11-07-2016, 01:08 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,743
Received 54 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

No HS5 network switch needed. The e125 and e127 have 2 Ethernet ports each to connect each other and the DSM300. The ev-200 comes with SeaTalk cable kit to hook up the autopilot components. You will need more SeaTalk cabling to hook up the autopilot to your chartplotters.
Old 11-07-2016, 01:18 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

So, I connected the DSM-300 to the e125 and that works. I have the EV-200 networked with the P70r and connected to a Sea Talk backbone. Then I tried to connect the e125 and the e127 to the Sea Talk backbone with spur cables and they did not seem to see each other. Is the wrong.
Old 11-07-2016, 01:41 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,127
Received 213 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

I have a similar system.Two C125,Evolution 200,P70r,Cp470,B175,RMK 9 remote and Quantum Radar. I have a switch..HS5.If you ever add more things you will need it.Run one data cable from each display to the switch.Plug in everything to the switch.Easy.You will need to add more seatalk also.Make sure both displays have the same software.Check what is hooked in the system.Menu,setup,go down to maintence,then devices,search devices.You will see what is in your system..You will also need a adaptor cable for that DSM300.Capt.Mike
Old 11-07-2016, 05:47 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 845
Received 66 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

All You need to do is network your e125 and e127 using a Raynet cable in order to see each other. They will not network and mirror each other over seatalk
Old 11-07-2016, 05:56 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Thank you. I will try to get it straight.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.