Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

How to get data for fuel tank

Old 11-07-2016, 10:29 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default How to get data for fuel tank

If I wanted to show fuel tank data (amount of fuel in tank, and amount of fuel being used) how would I get this to an MFD? Yamaha F250. I know it is done, b/c I've seen it displayed, but I am not sure how.
Old 11-07-2016, 10:33 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Depending on your MFD and software version, a NMEA2000 network connected to the Yamaha and your MFD will give you fuel burn rate, range, etc as well as a calculated tank fuel level - which should be very close.

Details vary depending on the MFD and the year of the Yamaha and which gauges it came with.
Old 11-07-2016, 10:41 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

If you have an F250 of the proper vintage then you can connect a harness that runs from the motor to an NEMA 2000 network. An NMEA 2000 device connected to the network will then be able to indicate fuel burn as reported by the motor. The device may, depending upon the device used, display fuel used since last reset and possibly fuel remaining.

Now if you want a direct and accurate indication of fuel quantity in the tank then you need a quality fuel tank sender (www.centroidproducts.com) and a good quality fuel gauge. The latter which I suspect that you have in the boat to go with the motor.

What is the complete serial number of your motor? I can tell you if yours is capable of providing data or not. Or maybe.
Old 11-07-2016, 02:01 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

Jethro - per Yamaha, it does send data. Thank you

I figured, to calculate fule in tank I needed to hook up to the sending unit (somehow).

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.