Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Powering Simrad equipment...

Old 11-07-2016, 09:12 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default Powering Simrad equipment...

I think I want to power all of my equipment with separate switches/breakers. I have 2 x NSS12's, BSM3, Wifi1. I was thinking of installing the BSM3 and the Wifi1 on the same power switch because of easiness, looking for opinions on that first though....

In order to have these units on switches/breakers I need to connect the yellow wire to the switch, the red wire to the positive bar, and the black to the negative bar correct?
Old 11-07-2016, 09:16 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

I have the yellow wires for BSM-2, RI10, SonarHub, StructureScan 3D and WiFi-1 all connected to the same switch. I have separate power wires with seperate fuses for all the units. If possible use a twin power cable to avoid forming loops.
Old 11-07-2016, 10:14 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

So basically the yellow is just a signal wire telling it to turn on?
Old 11-07-2016, 10:39 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Yes, it's just a control signal to switch on and off power.
Old 11-07-2016, 01:29 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

What happens if I connect the yellow and red wire together? Reason I ask, is there are already power wires there from the switches, but they only have pos/neg of course.
Old 11-07-2016, 01:52 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 732
Received 126 Likes on 89 Posts
Default

Connect red + yellow together to your switch and it'll come on when you flip switch.
I found this to be a pain in the ass because someone always flipped the wrong switch (even though they're labeled) and reset the unit.
Old 11-07-2016, 01:54 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

If you have switches for the power you can of course connect the red and yellow together.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.