Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Do all modern MFD's show this?

Old 11-06-2016, 04:30 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default Do all modern MFD's show this?

Do all modern MFD's show volage, oil temp (motor temp), fuel burn, mpg, fuel in tank and fuel economy (hahaha), etc...?

Garmin 76XX series
Garmin 1222
Furuno TZT series
Simrad NSS series.
Old 11-06-2016, 04:54 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,760
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

The 7600 Garmin does
The 10/1242 Garmin does
The Simrad Evo2 does
The Furuno TZT does
Old 11-06-2016, 05:00 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

Gratzie
Old 11-06-2016, 05:07 PM
  #4  
MIQ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

it depends on the motors too. You have to be able to connect them to the MFD. Some motors wont work
Old 11-06-2016, 05:08 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

Motor has NMEA output.
Old 11-06-2016, 05:18 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Apex & Radio Island NC
Posts: 2,126
Received 209 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

tztouch2 does also
Old 11-06-2016, 05:30 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

As mentioned it will vary with engine manufacturer on what NMEA data they are allowing on the public side of the network.

Here is what Suzuki reports:
Attached Images  
Old 11-06-2016, 05:44 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ocala
Posts: 3,554
Received 1,315 Likes on 638 Posts
Default

Mike, I don't think gear temp or water pressure are an option in my 7610xsv but I haven't checked since the last couple of updates. I'm going to check as I'd really like to see water pressure.
Old 11-06-2016, 05:49 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kmoose View Post
Mike, I don't think gear temp or water pressure are an option in my 7610xsv but I haven't checked since the last couple of updates. I'm going to check as I'd really like to see water pressure.
K,

I am not saying it will display all of that on your Garmin. I am saying this is what Suzuki outputs on the NMEA as an example. He would have to check what Garmin can display and line that up with the engine he has and what they report NMEA wise.
Old 11-07-2016, 10:44 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,509
Received 1,016 Likes on 782 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kmoose View Post
Mike, I don't think gear temp or water pressure are an option in my 7610xsv but I haven't checked since the last couple of updates. I'm going to check as I'd really like to see water pressure.

Looks to me Transmission Gear ... might... mean F-N-R rather than trans. temp.. Don't at least some Suzukis have the ability to have rotation output changed electronically, so displaying gear when setting up might be of help?
Old 11-07-2016, 01:05 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,054
Likes: 0
Received 34 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

From what I am reading the Suzuki's do not output engine oil pressure. Correct or not?
Old 11-07-2016, 01:09 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ocala
Posts: 3,554
Received 1,315 Likes on 638 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
From what I am reading the Suzuki's do not output engine oil pressure. Correct or not?
Seeing first hand what it does to cheap non-OEM filters I don't think I want to know.
Old 11-08-2016, 06:15 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lake Lanier
Posts: 967
Received 36 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

depends on the motor. Ive been too lazy top research what other output i can get from my hpdi

Name:  24SEP16_0709_00_zps7txxg3gv.png
Views: 142
Size:  665.4 KB
Old 11-08-2016, 06:46 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

Troy boy, that is EXACTLY what I am looking for from my F250. Which unit is that being displayed on?
Old 11-08-2016, 09:20 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

You will get that display on any of the Garmin 7600 units as well as the newly released units.

Mike
Old 11-08-2016, 09:29 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

Thank you mike, just saw your video of the new 1412
Old 11-08-2016, 09:36 AM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

You are very welcome.

Mike
Old 11-08-2016, 06:36 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 2,958
Received 219 Likes on 125 Posts
Default

TroyBoy or Mike....
If I turn off the power via battery switch, doe the MFD remember the data (fuel usage) or do I need a "memory something."
Old 11-08-2016, 06:45 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,513
Received 639 Likes on 312 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Scott1115 View Post
Troy boy, that is EXACTLY what I am looking for from my F250. Which unit is that being displayed on?
Garmin.
Old 11-08-2016, 09:18 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,338
Received 221 Likes on 103 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Scott1115 View Post
TroyBoy or Mike....
If I turn off the power via battery switch, doe the MFD remember the data (fuel usage) or do I need a "memory something."
If you want to show fuel level on the Garmin we use an EP65. For fuel flow the data is basicly stored in the engine and is just displayed on the Garmin.

Mike

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.