Notices

Simrad TO Yamaha

Old 10-12-2016, 08:50 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default Simrad TO Yamaha

Been searching around and don't have my answer...

What are my options to linking MFD's to Yamaha.

Current setup--

(2) Simrad 7' NSS Evo2' (linked with NMEA 2000 cable)
(1) Yamaha F250 with Command link gauge

Using a backbone?

What about plugging into the Yamaha bus bar? Isn't there a newer cable that goes from bus to MFD?

Diagrams would be helpful!
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-12-2016, 08:56 AM
  #2  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Default

Do you have an open "Device" port on your command link hub? It should be the white connector that says device next to it.
Chris@BOEmarine is offline  
Old 10-12-2016, 09:10 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Originally Posted by Chris@BOEmarine View Post
Do you have an open "Device" port on your command link hub? It should be the white connector that says device next to it.
Yes I do.
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-12-2016, 09:17 AM
  #4  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Default

If you have and existing NMEA2000 network in the boat you will need a BOE-003. This will go from the white Device port into a T connector on the NMEA2000 Backbone. If you do not have a NMEA2000 network existing and would not like to add one you can use a BOE-002 cable which will go from the open device port directly to the NMEA2000 port in the back of the NSS7.
Chris@BOEmarine is offline  
Old 10-12-2016, 09:28 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Originally Posted by Chris@BOEmarine View Post
If you have and existing NMEA2000 network in the boat you will need a BOE-003. This will go from the white Device port into a T connector on the NMEA2000 Backbone. If you do not have a NMEA2000 network existing and would not like to add one you can use a BOE-002 cable which will go from the open device port directly to the NMEA2000 port in the back of the NSS7.
This makes sense, Thanks Chris
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-12-2016, 09:47 AM
  #6  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Default

Not a problem. Let me know if you need anything else or have any other questions.
Chris@BOEmarine is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 05:53 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 259
Default

When you connect the Command link to the NSS Evo2, will you be able to read actual fuel consumption rather than the GPS estimated consumption?
worldcatguy is offline  
Old 10-17-2016, 12:19 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Originally Posted by hhracing26 View Post
Been searching around and don't have my answer...

What are my options to linking MFD's to Yamaha.

Current setup--

(2) Simrad 7' NSS Evo2' (linked with NMEA 2000 cable)
(1) Yamaha F250 with Command link gauge

Using a backbone?

What about plugging into the Yamaha bus bar? Isn't there a newer cable that goes from bus to MFD?

Diagrams would be helpful!

I stand corrected, I am using the Ethernet cable to connect both units.

I ordered the BOE-002 cable to connect to the open device port (Yamaha Port) to the NMEA2000 port in the back of the NSS7

waiting on that cable to arrive now.
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-17-2016, 07:51 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Furthermore guys,

If you run this setup, you will need the NMEA 2000 "drop cable" to cover the distance between command link and chart plotter.

The BOE-002 is about 9"... a nice to know!

Thanks Chris for your help!
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-24-2016, 03:43 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Another update-

The BOE-002 cable does not work as we had confusion between Yamaha Command Link and Command Link Plus.

Looking for a way to connect the Yamaha Command Link Plus with the Yamaha F250.
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-24-2016, 04:07 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Yamaha Gateway between your Command Link Plus hub and your NMEA 2000 network.
Attached Images  
jethro1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2016, 04:43 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
Yamaha Gateway between your Command Link Plus hub and your NMEA 2000 network.
Your diagram shows a NMEA network (backbone).

Will the gateway plug into the Yamaha "open device" and straight to the NMEA plug on the Simrad unit (directly)?
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-24-2016, 06:01 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Name:  IMG_3903.JPG
Views: 1096
Size:  31.9 KB

These available anywhere?
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-24-2016, 07:11 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

Originally Posted by hhracing26 View Post
Attachment 741096

These available anywhere?
That is an older style Gateway. It has been superceded by a later updated part.

See the illustration at the bottom of page 2-41 in the Yamaha catalog at this link http://yamahaoutboards.com/catalog/2016/MRP/

The Gateway goes to an NMEA 2000 network. Not directly to the NMEA 2000 device.

You can get the Yamaha parts needed from www.simyamaha.com
jethro1 is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 07:52 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post

The Gateway goes to an NMEA 2000 network. Not directly to the NMEA 2000 device.

[/URL]
So you are saying I would have to build a backbone, connect both units plus the newer gateway and power the backbone all just to get engine data to the Simrad (unit or units).

No other way? the Yamaha Command Link Plus bus has power to it.

What's the difference between going from command link+ to a NMEA backbone vs going from command link+ directly to the NMEA plug on the back of the Simrad unit? Bypassing a "backbone" setup altogether.

Last edited by hhracing26; 10-25-2016 at 01:37 PM.
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 08:01 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,592
Default

Originally Posted by hhracing26 View Post
So you are saying I would have to build a backbone, connect both units plus the newer gateway and power the backbone all just to get engine data to the Simrad (unit or units).

No other way? the Yamaha Command Link Plus bus has power to it.

What's the difference between going from command link+ to a NMEA backbone vs going from command link+ directly to the NMEA plug on the back of the Simrad unit? Bypassing a "backbone" setup altogether.

$500+ to setup up a network vs $250+ to go direct from Yamaha bus to unit. (roughly)
I don't understand why -

NMEA 2000 requires devices to communicate via a backbone, not directly to each other.

But the backbone is a <$100 expense :

http://tinyurl.com/jo2kl4y

http://tinyurl.com/j2bt2p3
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 10-25-2016, 05:10 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 64
Default

I connected mine with a cable I made following the info in this thread, simple! http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...-2000-diy.html
denko is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread