Notices

Simrad NSS12 Evo2 Sonar Issues

Old 09-19-2016, 07:48 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 7
Default Simrad NSS12 Evo2 Sonar Issues

Hey guys,

I've searched quite a bit and can't find similar issues.

Went out fishing last week, headed to a wreck via gps, swapped over to chart/sonar when I arrived and the sonar wasn't functioning correctly. I know I was in 65' of water but the depth wasn't reading and all of the sonar image was squeezed up into the top right corner like it was zoomed way out. I tried disconnecting the ducer an reconnecting, the screen never changed even with transducer disconnected. Checked pins, restarted, tried swapping from auto to manual zoom, no luck.

Simrad NSS12 Evo2
Airmar P66 transom mount

NMEA 2k connected to:

Sonic Hub
Mercury engine interface

I also want to change my transducer to a through hull. My boat is a Haynie 24 HO, I primarily bay fish but I have begun going offshore with it more and more. I would be fishing 20'-150' most of the time. The P66 has always had issues with tracking depth. I'd like to buy one before the end of the week so I can install it next week when I'm back at the boat.

Thanks,
Brandon

Last edited by Brandon1107; 09-21-2016 at 08:38 AM. Reason: Added info
Brandon1107 is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:55 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,785
Default

For a thru hull look at the B75M.

Will work shallow and much deeper....and good at speed.






.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 09:56 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: McKinney
Posts: 75
Default

I know this may be dumb but have you gone into the settings on the Simrad and picked the P66 ducer? I was getting bad readings with mine Simrad 9 and B60 but i found out that the factory did not even select the correct transducer.
DrewinTejas is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:12 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 7
Default

Yes sir. I previously had it working.
Originally Posted by DrewinTejas View Post
I know this may be dumb but have you gone into the settings on the Simrad and picked the P66 ducer? I was getting bad readings with mine Simrad 9 and B60 but i found out that the factory did not even select the correct transducer.
Brandon1107 is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:17 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: BFE
Posts: 2,808
Default

Originally Posted by Brandon1107 View Post
Hey guys,

I've searched quite a bit and can't find similar issues.

Went out fishing last week, headed to a wreck via gps, swapped over to chart/sonar when I arrived and the sonar wasn't functioning correctly. I know I was in 65' of water but the depth wasn't reading and all of the sonar image was squeezed up into the top right corner like it was zoomed way out. I tried disconnecting the ducer an reconnecting, the screen never changed even with transducer disconnected. Checked pins, restarted, tried swapping from auto to manual zoom, no luck.

Simrad NSS12 Evo2
Airmar P66 transom mount

NMEA 2k connected to:

Sonic Hub
Mercury engine interface

I also want to change my transducer to a through hull. My boat is a Haynie 24 HO, I primarily bay fish but I have begun going offshore with it more and more. I would be fishing 20'-150' most of the time. The P66 has always had issues with tracking depth. I'd like to buy one before the end of the week so I can install it next week when I'm back at the boat.

Thanks,
Brandon
Mercury Poison?
Riptied is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:39 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the advice. As soon as I can figure out my dead rise I'll get with you to order one. Any idea on what would be causing the sonar issue?Thanks,Brandon

Originally Posted by semperfifishing View Post
For a thru hull look at the B75M.

Will work shallow and much deeper....and good at speed.






.
Brandon1107 is offline  
Old 09-21-2016, 06:45 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

First thing that comes to mind is if an update was done and the Sonic Hub wasn't... both have to be updated. (unit/units and hub)

Using a Airmar B60 and Structure Scan transducers.
hhracing26 is offline  
Old 09-22-2016, 03:50 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 476
Default

Originally Posted by hhracing26 View Post
First thing that comes to mind is if an update was done and the Sonic Hub wasn't... both have to be updated. (unit/units and hub)

Using a Airmar B60 and Structure Scan transducers.


He has a Sonic Hub audio server. The update you refer to is for the Sonar Hub.
gdfisher is offline  
Old 09-22-2016, 11:11 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Why if you have a SonarHub in the system is Simrad saying it essential that this is updated to the latest software? What happens if you do not?
BCTony is offline  
Old 09-22-2016, 11:23 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Titus AL
Posts: 2,666
Default

Originally Posted by gdfisher View Post
He has a Sonic Hub audio server. The update you refer to is for the Sonar Hub.
Yes I miss read, Sonar Hub has to be updated when unit/units get update.

Originally Posted by BCTony View Post
Why if you have a SonarHub in the system is Simrad saying it essential that this is updated to the latest software? What happens if you do not?
Simrad calls for it-
Name:  sim1.PNG
Views: 270
Size:  46.1 KB
Name:  sim2.PNG
Views: 303
Size:  164.7 KB
hhracing26 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread