Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

In-Line Fuses

Old 09-15-2016, 09:03 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default In-Line Fuses

I'm installing electronics into a new boat which has a Blue Sea Fuse Block for the electronics. My soundbar and vhf both have in-line fuses and I'm wondering if I should just remove them and put the same size fuse in the block.

Not sure if the in-line fuse provides something in addition to the fuse block.

Thanks for the help.
Old 09-15-2016, 09:18 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,334
Likes: 0
Received 221 Likes on 181 Posts
Default

cut them off.

(it'll void the warrenty.... just don't send them the cable if something ever happens.
Old 09-16-2016, 03:24 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: South Australia
Posts: 2,055
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Read the manual for the fuse specs.
If you do as smac suggests make sure the replacements meet the specifications especially the speed.
Fast standard or slow blow.
Although you may claim warranty at some time in the future, if its power related many products have protection inside like pcb mounted fuses and other forms of protection that can be examined to determine if the supply was incorrectly protected.
Old 09-16-2016, 03:42 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,585
Received 81 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

I think the inference was re the "in-line" fuses as in fuse holders which of course can be discarded, use your fuse block with the appropriate fuse that was in the little crappy plastic push/clip together failures.
Old 09-17-2016, 07:50 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,812
Received 191 Likes on 161 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by raherc View Post
I'm installing electronics into a new boat which has a Blue Sea Fuse Block for the electronics. My soundbar and vhf both have in-line fuses and I'm wondering if I should just remove them and put the same size fuse in the block.

Not sure if the in-line fuse provides something in addition to the fuse block.

Thanks for the help.
Yes you can

JIm
Old 09-18-2016, 08:11 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tarpon Springs, FL
Posts: 7,996
Likes: 0
Received 3,841 Likes on 2,176 Posts
Default

From an electrical standpoint it does not matter where in the supply line the fuse is installed as long as it's the correct fuse.

From a warranty standpoint it would depend on what the OEM requires and states in their warranty. Whether their warranty policies violate your constitutional rights is an issue other people on here can beat to death.
Old 09-19-2016, 05:24 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,812
Received 191 Likes on 161 Posts
Default

Actually I prefer the fuse to be as close to the source as possible to not only protect the fused equipment but also the wire providing the power.


Jim

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.