Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Hawkeye Depth indicator issues

Old 09-14-2016, 07:03 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Hawkeye Depth indicator issues

Looking for reports of others that have the Hawkeye Depth indicator.

Got one for our boat and just couldn't get it to work. Tried two indicators and both a thru hull and a transom hull transducer.

We bought the D10DX unit and installed it on a 28ft boat. The installers had experience with this sort of thing and an electrical background but not in the business as full time marine electricians.

All indications were intermittent and never had a working unit. And this was at stand still and at non planing speeds in depths from 3 ft to 15 ft.

Double and triple checked things and was in constant communication with Hawkeye support by email.

Anyone else had this sort of experience... and perhaps solved it?
Old 09-14-2016, 07:12 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sunset Bay, TN
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Have had that same unit for over 2 years with no issues to speak of including readings while underway (pontoon with 25ish MPH) Installed it myself as it is totally straightforward. Only need to clean it off due to growth every now and then...
Old 09-14-2016, 07:35 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by teecro View Post
Have had that same unit for over 2 years with no issues to speak of including readings while underway (pontoon with 25ish MPH) Installed it myself as it is totally straightforward. Only need to clean it off due to growth every now and then...
Teecro,

Thats great, and does it continually read the depth, not intermittent?

The install instructions are dirt simple, and can't figure out if I've made a mistake, or the unit is bad. But after 2 units and 2 transducers, and 3 weeks of tech support, I can't help but believe I got two bad units, unless there's some glaring install issue that I missed.

Incidently the temps work fine, just the depth.
Old 09-14-2016, 08:28 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sunset Bay, TN
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Only time I see it go intermittent is when the transducer is either covered with growth or the angle of it is out of whack, such as when it is hit by debris and the snap mount gives to save from breakage. Something else I see once in awhile is - - - - across the screen when I think it is over 165 (?) foot deep, I'm not totally sure as there is but a few area on our lake with that much water depth...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.