Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Fusion radio bluetooth problems

Old 08-03-2016, 08:02 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 15 Posts
Default Fusion radio bluetooth problems

I have a Fusion RA205 head unit paired with the BT200 bluetooth module. This weekend I tried to use the bluetooth but it was gone. On the head unit the BT selection is missing. I'm not sure if the problem is in the head unit or in the bluetooth module.

Any ideas?
Old 08-03-2016, 11:30 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sarasota/ Bradenton fl
Posts: 3,315
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 65 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterseeker View Post
I have a Fusion RA205 head unit paired with the BT200 bluetooth module. This weekend I tried to use the bluetooth but it was gone. On the head unit the BT selection is missing. I'm not sure if the problem is in the head unit or in the bluetooth module.

Any ideas?
The bt200 is problematic. Replaced a few that just went stupid.
Old 08-03-2016, 06:41 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 359
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Mine recently did the same thing, but I have the BT100. Now my Fusion will not even turn on after barely using it for two years. I called Fusion I need to send it in for repair. Depending on the cost, I may just go another route. I would do a soft reset to see if that works. It worked the first time I noticed a blue tooth problem.
Old 08-06-2016, 03:30 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nashville, NC
Posts: 949
Received 69 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

I have had 2 fusion 700i's replaced this year. One a BT problem and the other the display went.
Old 08-12-2016, 08:39 PM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 85
Received 13 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

I had the same thing happen recently. The BT input just didn't show up anymore when I scrolled through. Turns out it had somehow defaulted back to the satellite input. I was able to scroll through the settings and within the satellite menu there was an option to select either BT or sirius. Hopefully this is what happened for you too. It was an easy fix once I figured it out.
Old 08-17-2016, 04:47 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Was playing my radio with BT all day, did an upgrade the Fusion website offered as the latest and greatest. BT disappeared, call support they said buy another. Why offer an upgrade if it is going to destroy your BT. Support said I could not prove it was the upgrade. I said all I know is it worked 2 minutes before upgrade and did not work after upgrade. Bad customer service.
Old 08-17-2016, 06:07 PM
  #7  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 85
Received 13 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

That's upsetting. Do you have the BT 200 module or BT 100 attached to the 205?
Old 08-17-2016, 06:41 PM
  #8  
Formerly FLATSfishin
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 85
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

same here today. ra205 BT200
Old 08-17-2016, 07:14 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
OffshoreApparel.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,720
Received 592 Likes on 346 Posts
Default

My brand new BB300 and NRX is a POS, Been replaced once already and still having the same issues with NRX constantly disconnecting. I was hopeful the updated software would fix it but it's been updated to the latest version and still happening. At least once a day I need to climb into and behind the console to pull the main wiring harness to reboot the black box.

Thing will be getting ripped out and replaced with something else in a couple weeks.

.
Old 08-17-2016, 07:16 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ocean Ridge, FL
Posts: 2,145
Likes: 0
Received 396 Likes on 216 Posts
Default

BT200 fail all the time. I've warrantied so much fusion shit it's not even funny. Don't know how they stay in business.
Old 08-17-2016, 07:42 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sarasota/ Bradenton fl
Posts: 3,315
Likes: 0
Received 77 Likes on 65 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by OffshoreApparel.com View Post
My brand new BB300 and NRX is a POS, Been replaced once already and still having the same issues with NRX constantly disconnecting. I was hopeful the updated software would fix it but it's been updated to the latest version and still happening. At least once a day I need to climb into and behind the console to pull the main wiring harness to reboot the black box.

Thing will be getting ripped out and replaced with something else in a couple weeks.

.
Are you using the nrx as the control unit in your dash?
Is your system amplified?
If so just get a jl media master. Same size unit no black box and has all the functionality but no issues. Nmea 2k interface as well. I have a few and can pass along a good deal to an advertiser.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.