Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Adding a Raymarine A78 display

Old 07-24-2016, 10:15 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Adding a Raymarine A78 display

I currently have an a A78, 418 Radar & CPT100 transducer.

Id like to install another A78 display. Im assuming I have to install a network so that both displays will be able to read all the data from the radar & transducer. Doing some research but Im still confused as to what I actually need.

Thanks in advance.
Old 07-24-2016, 12:26 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC USA
Posts: 355
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

First of all, if you want a second display, you only need an a75. All you need is a ray net to raynet cable connecting your current a78 to the new unit. If you don't have an open raynet connector on your a78, you'll need to add a switch. Raynet connection between the 2 units will let you see anything you currently see on your a78 on the new display.
Old 07-24-2016, 01:37 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the Input.

I have one port still open, its labeled STng and has a White collar.

The raynet cable is that the same as the "spur cable"?

Im doing the A78 because westmarine has a sale going on right now.
Old 07-24-2016, 02:38 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mt. Pleasant, SC USA
Posts: 355
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

STng=NMEA2000 not what you need. I think you will need to add a switch unless someone can up with an alternative option. Raynet cable is not the same as "spur cable".
Old 07-24-2016, 03:11 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,698
Likes: 0
Received 695 Likes on 553 Posts
Default

You need a swich
Old 07-25-2016, 01:28 AM
  #6  
ML1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Your radar is currently connected to the only Raynet plug on your a78. You need to add a Raynet Switch to get all connected.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.