Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno TZTouch 2 Sirius Weather Problem

Old 06-06-2016, 04:49 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,302
Received 424 Likes on 186 Posts
Default Furuno TZTouch 2 Sirius Weather Problem

I am having trouble getting Sirius weather radar (rain) on my TZT2L15 with BBWX3.
Wind, Waves, Storms, and lightning do plot ok, but nothing on the radar.
See my configuration below. Suggestions?
Attached Images      
Old 06-06-2016, 04:50 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,302
Received 424 Likes on 186 Posts
Default

::
Attached Images  
Old 06-06-2016, 04:52 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,757
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

Have you done the most recent update of the software?
Old 06-06-2016, 04:55 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,302
Received 424 Likes on 186 Posts
Default

If I change from Sirius Weather to NavCenter, I can download the weather file via WiFi and it has the rain, albeit not a stellar picture...
Attached Images  
Old 06-06-2016, 05:03 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,302
Received 424 Likes on 186 Posts
Default

I have not upgraded to 3.01 yet, I did not know if this was a known issue, I did not see it in the release notes...
Old 06-06-2016, 06:23 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Forked River NJ
Posts: 695
Received 24 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

3.01 has included fixes for Sirius weather
Old 06-06-2016, 06:33 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,302
Received 424 Likes on 186 Posts
Default

Thanks guys, will report back after I go to 3.01 this weekend
Old 06-13-2016, 12:08 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,302
Received 424 Likes on 186 Posts
Default

I upgraded to 3.01 but my problem persists. Is anyone else using Weather successfully with TZT2?
I notice that when I am on the weather screen, USRadNow type is null and under Wx Data and Adv WX Data, Rain and clouds are not even layers that are available. These layers are available when I am under Settings-> Weather as my earlier screenshot shows. Any ideas?
Attached Images  
Old 04-25-2017, 03:52 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kent Island, MD
Posts: 646
Received 80 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

Did you ever get this resolved? I am going to turn on the Xm weather this week and trying to plan out the problems with tzt2 if possible.

Thanks

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.