Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 4208 gps can't find satellites after radar install

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 4208 gps can't find satellites after radar install

Old 06-05-2016, 03:53 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default Garmin 4208 gps can't find satellites after radar install

I updated my RADAR and added a plug and play 18xHD radome to my Garmin 4208.

During this upgrade, for some reason my GPS stopped receiving signals. It also locked up a few times and shut off by itself.

I bought a new antenna and that didn't fix the problem and I just downloaded the most up to date software. My current software is 7.70 and the up to date version is 7.80.

Am I missing something?
Likes:
Old 06-05-2016, 06:00 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Weymouth, Ma.
Posts: 2,440
Received 491 Likes on 310 Posts
Default

When you changed the antenna did you change the antenna cable also. If not maybe it got damaged when you installed the radar cables.
Old 06-05-2016, 07:15 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 5,970
Received 436 Likes on 272 Posts
Default

Your GPS is on the N2K network and the radar you installed is via the garmin network cable (ethernet). So they are on different circuits.

Is the N2K network still powered up? Anything else on N2K still working?
Did you plug the radar directly into the 4208? Did you disturb the N2k plug?
Old 06-06-2016, 02:37 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

I simply plugged the radar into the back of the 4208. Didn't mess with anything else.

The new antenna I tried had a new cable attached too.

I'm in the process of updating the software now.
Old 06-07-2016, 03:53 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

Well after sitting 4 hours waiting for it to finish loading the software I finally gave up. I was using a 16GB SD card so that might be an issue.

Today I'll head back down with a 2GB card and hopefully something will happen...
Old 06-07-2016, 05:06 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

I doubt the software upgrade will fix your issue. As Buoy Scout mentioned are you sure your NMEA2K network is powered up?? Some NMEA2K networks only come on with the engine key and others have a manual switch? The NMEA2K network powers your GPS antenna assuming you do have a Garmin GPS19X NMEA2K antenna? Not a Garmin 19X or 17X HVS GPS antenna ?


Can you see the GPS 19X NMEA2K antenna under configuration > communications > NMEA2000 setup > Device List ? Do you see the NMEA2K GPS antenna listed ?


Assuming you are not in a garage or boat house or someway blocking clear view to the sky?


Jim
Old 06-07-2016, 05:20 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

This is on a 45' boat so no issues with being in a garage. I hard wired both the old and the new antennas to the battery and both of them pulse voltage.

Garmin support said that the 7.80 is considered a mandatory update and although I have the 7.70 right now it "should" fix it.

I'm running NMEA 0183 not 2000 since I have to interface with an older Raymarine autopilot and course computer.

For the life of me I just can see why it would take so long to update.
Old 06-07-2016, 07:12 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

If you have a 17X HVS NMEA0183 GPS antenna is should be wired as this picture. If you have a 19X HVS NMEA0183 antenna the colors are different. Exactly what GPS antenna do you currently have installed?
Attached Images  

Last edited by jfwireless; 06-07-2016 at 09:08 AM.
Old 06-07-2016, 09:46 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 5,970
Received 436 Likes on 272 Posts
Default

How you connect the older a/p (NMEA0183) doesn't affect how you have the GPS hooked up.

I hard wired both the old and the new antennas to the battery and both of them pulse voltage.
I have no idea why you'd do this. What does "Pulse voltage" mean? I'm assuming it's an 0183 antenna because the N2K antenna is powered via the N2k buss.

Maybe your NMEA port settings have changed? The GPS antenna is (should be) on a dedicated port on that MFD.
Old 06-07-2016, 11:43 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

[QUOTE=Buoy Scout;9110696]How you connect the older a/p (NMEA0183) doesn't affect how you have the GPS hooked up.


Actually you can connect a GPS antenna to the 4208 with either an NMEA 0183 or NMEA 2K GPS antenna.


As the poster stated he had all hooked up with NMEA 0183 not sure if he meant not using the NMEA 2K GPS antenna or using the NMEA 2k GPS antenna and feeding NMEA 0183 from the 4208 to the other devices.


So if he has a NMEA 0183 GPS antenna the diagram is what is required.


Jim
Old 06-07-2016, 12:28 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

I have a new 19x hvs antenna and have wired it according to the diagram provided in the box.

The electric "pulse" is what garmin told me to check to make sure that the antenna has voltage. It's about one volt and is what is supposed to be going to the antenna according to customer support.

I've updated the gps software as well.

I still get searching for satellites and lost remote gps connection.

It's important to note that other than plugging in the radar cable nothing else was touched.
Old 06-07-2016, 01:05 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 5,970
Received 436 Likes on 272 Posts
Default

You updated the software. Did that reset the NMEA0183 port configurations?
Old 06-07-2016, 02:21 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

If using the 19X rather than the 17X a few colors are changed, see connections below for wiring the 19X HVC antenna. I do not believe you need to change any NMEA port settings as the white and gray leads from the 4208 are dedicated for the Garmin 19x or 17X HVS NMEA 0183 antenna.
Attached Images  
Old 06-07-2016, 02:25 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

Thanks jfwireless. Nothing seems to work though. I'm packing it up for Garmin now. It just does not make any sense that it worked great until I plugged the network cable in.

Buoy Scout, here is what I was talking bout "With the chartplotter powered on, the antenna should start to output the data.Set the volt meter to measure DC voltage. A working antenna will pulse a voltage once every second or two. This is an electrical indication that the antenna is sending data to the chartplotter."
Old 06-07-2016, 02:52 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Sorry to hear you could not get it to work. Interesting that when you did the 4208 software update it also updated the GPS 19X antenna? If that is true obviously the 4208 recognizes the 19X GPS antenna and can communicate with it.


Jim
Old 06-07-2016, 10:48 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,980
Likes: 0
Received 339 Likes on 284 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Buoy Scout View Post
You updated the software. Did that reset the NMEA0183 port configurations?

the 19x antenna defaults at 38,400 baud unless you install the resistor. I'd be looking at this. your port speed may be back at 4800
Old 06-08-2016, 06:09 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
the 19x antenna defaults at 38,400 baud unless you install the resistor. I'd be looking at this. your port speed may be back at 4800


The 19x HVS comes with an orange resistor wire that must be connected in between the two orange wires for the 2xxx - 5xxx series chartplotters. The orange resistor wire is not needed for 6xxx and 70xx/72xx series chartplotters.


Maybe that is the issue.


Jim
Old 06-08-2016, 07:02 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
The 19x HVS comes with an orange resistor wire that must be connected in between the two orange wires for the 2xxx - 5xxx series chartplotters. The orange resistor wire is not needed for 6xxx and 70xx/72xx series chartplotters.


Maybe that is the issue.


Jim
The wiring diagram that I have said to connect the following

From Antenna to Garmin Charplotter

Red Red
Black Black
White Green
Gray Green/white
Orange Orange
Old 06-08-2016, 09:28 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by k9medic View Post
The wiring diagram that I have said to connect the following

From Antenna to Garmin Charplotter

Red Red
Black Black
White Green
Gray Green/white
Orange Orange


Go to the following link, this is under FAQ on Garmin site for the GPS19X HVS. This explains the resistor issue smac999 mentions.








https://support.garmin.com/support/searchSupport/case.faces?caseId={a2c2e210-4cc4-11e5-7876-000000000000}





Jim
Old 06-08-2016, 11:03 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central FL
Posts: 1,696
Received 313 Likes on 163 Posts
Default

Thanks Jim.

I damn sure wish that Garmin would have mentioned this to me during the 4 previous phone calls. It might have saved me $500. Too late now, the GPS is on it's way to KS.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.