Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Trouble with Homeport and Garmin 741xs

Old 06-05-2016, 02:34 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ponce Inlet, FL
Posts: 68
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Trouble with Homeport and Garmin 741xs

I posted this in another thread, but thought I would start my own, to try and get some help. I am running into problems with my 741xs "seeing" saved files created by Homeport on a microSD card.

Using Homeport, I took all of my old waypoints from a Garmin 441 and some newer ones saved from the 741xs and merged them into one compiled list in "My Collection". BTW... I'm using Homeport on an iMac.

When I try to "send" this list to the SD card that I already emptied and formatted in the 741xs, it saves as a .adm file. When I place the card in the 741xs, it does not "see" the file, even though I confirmed that it is indeed on the card. The 741xs sees the card as empty.

When I write from the 741xs, it writes files as .gpx. I have tried to get my Homeport software to write in .gpx by going to the preference settings and selecting it under the "transfer" tab, but to no avail. The Homeport software continues to write to the sd card in .adm format.

Anybody else run into this problem and have a solution?
Old 06-05-2016, 03:13 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Try this.

Select/click on/highlight (not sure on a Mac) the folder in Homeport where your waypoints are. Then go to File/export. That should send them as .GPX

Be sure they are in the 'Garmin' folder on the sd card.

The following works on my 7610 - not sure if your plotter uses the same menu choices but it probably does.

Put the sd card into the plotter. Then go to Info/User data/Data Transfer. I normally Merg from card so the waypoints are in with all my other waypoints.
Old 06-05-2016, 03:30 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I'm working from memory on this, but I've run into the same thing twice in recent months myself. The last one was just a few weeks ago and t was a 740. When I inserted the SD card and follow the prompts I got the same error message you are seeing. Like yourself I knew there was data on the card, so I tried a backdoor route and it accepted it.


I think I went into the Nav menu and then followed a path that allowed me to import user data (check page 38 of the owners manual). One of the windows that pops up asks you to specify the data type. As I recall the default was ADM. My data was GPX, so I changed the data type and the unit accepted the waypoints.
Old 06-06-2016, 11:10 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ponce Inlet, FL
Posts: 68
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Yrral3215 View Post
Try this.

Select/click on/highlight (not sure on a Mac) the folder in Homeport where your waypoints are. Then go to File/export. That should send them as .GPX

Be sure they are in the 'Garmin' folder on the sd card.

The following works on my 7610 - not sure if your plotter uses the same menu choices but it probably does.

Put the sd card into the plotter. Then go to Info/User data/Data Transfer. I normally Merg from card so the waypoints are in with all my other waypoints.
Thanks for the reply... and this makes perfrct sense. In my troubleshooting, I attemptrd to export the list (because I knew Homeport would write the export as a .gpx file). Unfortunately, I ran into an error message that said (paraphrase) "unable to complete export, not enough memory available, the list is too long". I was writing the export file to my desktop, so I find it hard to believe that a list of some 300 gps spots would require that much memory.

As this appeared to be a problem of another kind, I decided to abandon trying to export and focus on writing the list in "user data" as a .gpx, or getting the 741xs to read .adm files. On that front, I have two new ideas to try tonight when I get home tonight. I'll update what I find.
Old 06-06-2016, 01:56 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,742
Received 493 Likes on 326 Posts
Default

Here you go .....

http://bluewaterpirate.phanfare.com/6021420
Old 06-06-2016, 04:18 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ponce Inlet, FL
Posts: 68
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Big thank you to everybody who posted

As it turns out, I am blind , and just completely whiffed on the "format" setting when transferring data on the 741xs. It is in the submenu right before you select the card you want to transfer from. All I had to do was change from .gpx to .adm, and the 741 was able to see my list and import it.

I'm so stoked to finally have all my numbers on both plotters now. No more switching back and forth trying to figure out which plotter has the number I'm looking for.
Old 12-25-2016, 03:52 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Thanks to all

This site is so helpful. I had the exact same problem with a 741xs, and got it figured out by changing he input data format. Thanks for the help!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.