Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad AP24 "rudder to slow"

Old 06-04-2016, 06:26 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad AP24 "rudder to slow"

Someone please help before my husband throws me, the dog and everything else overboard ��

When doing the dockside program it comes up "rudder too slow". He called simrad and they told him to change to 35 degrees which he did. Same response too slow.

Our boat is at the lake, we go on weekends and of course Simrad is closed on weekends.

Anyone had this problem? How did you fix it?

Thank you from me and ��!

Last edited by LaurieP; 06-04-2016 at 06:27 PM. Reason: Typo
Old 06-04-2016, 08:52 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 439
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

R u sure that there is no air in your system? Is this a new install?
Old 06-05-2016, 01:59 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: South Australia
Posts: 2,055
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Need to know size of pump, size of cylinder, number of cylinders.
In the meantime...
You can try reducing the actual physical angle using the wheel to about half and reduce the number of degrees angle to about 15 degrees.
This will give a shorter lock to lock time and it may pass long enough for you to put on a life jacket.
Old 06-05-2016, 05:48 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes new install. It's cable not Hydraulic.
Old 06-05-2016, 06:37 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: South Australia
Posts: 2,055
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by LaurieP View Post
Yes new install. It's cable not Hydraulic.
OK so you have rotary drive on the back of the wheel?
I would still do the rudder angle change.
Make sure the steering isn't tight and that the voltage supply to and from the course computer doesn't drop. I take it the wiring sizes are correct.
Old 06-05-2016, 06:47 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Passing the info along. Thank you. Will let you know.
Old 06-05-2016, 06:50 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 439
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do you have a mfd that's hookEd up via nema 2k? If so which one. If you happen to have a Lowrance hds gen 2 touch the new 5.0 and 5.5 software conflicts with ap24. If You you have this then turn off the display and try the AP. And also revert mfd software back to 4.0.
Old 06-05-2016, 06:53 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That's what he has. Will let him check it out. Thank you.
Old 06-05-2016, 07:00 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,453
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

HDS Gen2 Touch software version 4.0

ftp://software.lowrance.com/HDS_Gen2...Standard-1.zip
Old 06-05-2016, 09:58 AM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Up and running!! Thank you all.
Old 06-05-2016, 10:31 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 439
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Software???
Old 06-05-2016, 10:44 AM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yes.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.