Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin to Yamaha Command...

Old 06-04-2016, 10:26 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OCMD
Posts: 493
Received 43 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Garmin to Yamaha Command...

The dealer installed a N2000 setup and says he hooked it to the Yamaha link. I turned on my Garmin and it had a window asking me to configure something. I do not recall what it was asking. Any help/advice is appreciated. Thank you, Bob
Old 06-04-2016, 09:19 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 415
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Soots View Post
The dealer installed a N2000 setup and says he hooked it to the Yamaha link. I turned on my Garmin and it had a window asking me to configure something. I do not recall what it was asking. Any help/advice is appreciated. Thank you, Bob
You'll need to go to the Engines screen and tell the Garmin the number of motors and other details. There are a lot of ways to configure how the engine gauges are displayed.

With a little work reading past threads you'll see to get trim, coolant pressure and other nice features displayed.

Good luck! I'm really pleased with it.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.