Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Suzuki C10 Gauges losing data / configuration

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Suzuki C10 Gauges losing data / configuration

Old 06-04-2016, 06:20 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Suzuki C10 Gauges losing data / configuration

I have twin 2016 300 DF with 2 C10 gauges at main helm and 1 C10 gauge in the tower. The C10's lose the data from one engine or the other. I reconfigure the gauges and it is good for some random period of time. Also, when reconfiguring, it may have 2 port engines to choose from and no starboard. I have to change them to unknown and then back to port and starboard. Sometimes happens at initial start up and sometimes after it has been running for a while. I was told it was a low voltage problem, but that does not seem to be the case. Updates have been done. Anyone who has experienced this problem found a solution? Thanks.
Old 06-04-2016, 06:25 AM
  #2  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

One more note. Gauges are on N2k network with Simrad NSS 12 and 4G radar.
Old 06-04-2016, 09:39 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ocala
Posts: 3,554
Received 1,315 Likes on 638 Posts
Default

Overloading on the network giving you low network voltage. The c 10s should be on a separately powered network with a data bridge. The installing dealer should have handled that.
Old 06-04-2016, 10:32 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

I have the same issue as OP. The C10's are on a separate network with a data bridge to the remainder of my network that includes Simrad 12" and 7" Evo 2 units. I'm beginning to think the Simrad units are the culprit and are somehow sending out bad NMEA info causing corruption of the engine interfaces at some point. It usually occurs when going in and out of gear numerous times, such as when docking.

Networks are as follows:
Network 1-powered by Suzuki key switch (Twin DF 300 AP's) which I believe is the port start battery.
4 C-10's
Simrad GS25
2 Suzuki Engine interfaces, latest software version 3.5
Bennett NMEA tab indicators
2 NMEA fuel level senders EP-65

Network 2, powered by house battery and combined with Suzuki Network with a Garmin power isolator.
1 Simrad Evo 2 7"
1 Simrad Evo 2 12"
1 Fusion IP-700
1 Simrad AC-12 Autopilot
1 Simrad RC 42 Compass
1 Simrad AP24 Control head
1 Raymarine SeaTalk ng Converter Kit-- powering i40 gauge
1 Simrad AT10
1 Simrad BT-1/WR-10 wireless autopilot controller

I have tried just about every configuration possible such as:
Powering individual NMEA networks from same source
Swapping out Network T's
Removing Garmin power isolator and powering combined network from same source
Different positions of connection to the NMEA network from each device.

Batteries (port start, starboard start, house) are all Group 31 AGM about 3-4 months old. Did the same with my old batteries that were the same size and only replaced batteries due to them being 4 years old, as I don't like to take chances with batteries when offshore. The port motor is using the accessory charging lead to charge the house battery.

I have looked at the network diagnostics and there are some fast packet errors that seem to occur only when a Simrad Evo 2 unit is turned on. Not sure what a fast packet error is. Even though some fast packet errors are present, everything seems to operate normal.

It seems the only NMEA issue is the dropping of engine data from one engine, maybe a faulty engine interface? When the engine data stops showing up, the engine interface can be found in the network devices, and then re-configured, and it will then start showing data again, but the "fuel used" is lost and it is halved from before when the engine data went missing.

Any help is much appreciated.

Last edited by pulp friction; 06-05-2016 at 05:42 AM.
Old 06-04-2016, 10:57 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 156 Likes on 74 Posts
Default

I had same issue. They brought brand new interfaces and one of those was bad right out of box. Have to believe they are the issue. Dealer believes the same thing.
Old 06-04-2016, 11:02 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mbfd12202 View Post
I had same issue. They brought brand new interfaces and one of those was bad right out of box. Have to believe they are the issue. Dealer believes the same thing.
So your issue was resolved with a new engine interface?
Old 06-04-2016, 11:04 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 156 Likes on 74 Posts
Default

Not sure. They swapped out both interfaces. One was bad had to put one of old ones back in. Have not ran boat since to check
Old 06-04-2016, 11:16 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

C10's are on a separate network with a data bridge. Before that, the engines would drop 300 to 500 rpms sporadically. Separate network and data bridge seemed to solve that issue.
Old 06-04-2016, 02:07 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,037
Received 604 Likes on 462 Posts
Default

If you can figure out which engine's data is being lost, then i would check the pins on the plug for the interface cable for that engine. You might just have a loose or nearly broken wire in the plug or a pin that isnt pushed in properly. Failing that, possibly a bad interface cable on that engine.

Also just verify that you are running the correct software versions on both the interface cables and for all the C10's for your engine year. You would want to check every C10 sw and then both interfaces sw versions. They would all need to be the right versions.
Old 06-04-2016, 02:40 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Moonlighter,
Engines are 2016. Can you tell me the current software for the interface cables and the gauges?

Is the software version the application or the platform?

Thanks.
Old 06-04-2016, 05:47 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by It L Do View Post
C10's are on a separate network with a data bridge. Before that, the engines would drop 300 to 500 rpms sporadically. Separate network and data bridge seemed to solve that issue.
I have the networks separated and I have experienced a similar issue with the starboard engine dropping 100-200 RPM's randomly and intermittently. Could rpm drops be from a bad/going bad engine interface? How could an interface cause RPM loss? I thought it just sent data out?
Old 06-05-2016, 12:45 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,037
Received 604 Likes on 462 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by It L Do View Post
Moonlighter,
Engines are 2016. Can you tell me the current software for the interface cables and the gauges?

Is the software version the application or the platform?

Thanks.
You can check ypur current versions on the C10. Find the list of network devices, and select each engine, the details screen will tell you what interface version you have. The gauge will also tell ypu its own version in the gauge menu, not sure where but your manual will tell you.

The answers you seek re what the correct software versions are so that it all works properly together can be found here, and you can download them from there to if nevessary to change.

Www.lowrance.com/Suzuki
Old 06-06-2016, 08:29 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Moonlighter,
Thanks. I have confirmed I am on the current software on each gauge and engine interface. Have you seen any issues when Simrad NSS machines are added to the network? Specifically talking about the C10 gauges losing their configuration. I can set up the gauge with out the engines running and then turn the key off. Turn it back to on and gauges boot up fine and still have configuration. Turn key off and back on and the configuration is lost.
Old 06-06-2016, 04:15 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5,037
Received 604 Likes on 462 Posts
Default

Not seen that kind of thing before. Weird!

Your issues with tank volume - i would suggest you contact the dealer you bought the C10's from to ask for assiatance. Im not familiar enough with them to provide further info

Also, normally on any Suzuki NMEA2000 network, you might be inputting the config data by using the gauge, but the actual settings are retained on the network!! Not on the gauge - it is just the means to an end and a display.

Can be a bit hard to get your head around that. But thats how it works - the boat setup and tank size are network settings, and are not held in the display. We've tested this many times. On boats where there is no Suzuki gauge, so have to temporarily attach a SMIS display to the network, then do the config using that SmIS, then take it off and reattach the other (eg Garmin) displays. All settings then show up unchanged on the Garmin or other displays.

When the boat setup is configured as 2 engines/2tanks, the next steps are normally to name the engines and tanks so the system can differentiate between them (we usually call them starboard engine and port engine) and same for the tanks. Then the tanks capacities are set up.

So something weird is happening with your system. For the reasons outlined above, and if you have confirmed 100% that you have correct software versions on the interfaces and the C10's, then it might be a bad interface cable.
Old 06-06-2016, 05:40 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 846
Received 61 Likes on 50 Posts
Default

Was experiencing same problem,,, 2016 300s and I have (3) C10 gauges with NSS 12 evo,,, dealer suggested new engine interface,,, gonna keep an eye on it and will see,,, at first I was getting dropping of engine data but once u stop/start engine data would return,,, engine interface upgrade took care of that issue,,, most recently on a Bahamas run lost the starboard engine data and it never came back,,, I blv it reset cuz I see it in the device list as another port which then needs to b set to starboard,,, and yes the fuel level after that reset is all screwy,,, thankfully I have a back up fuel sender connected to simrad NSS,,, btw I am running a single NMEA2K network,,, I know there is a particular gremlin causing tbis and hopefully it can b identified,,, hesitant to swap engine interface at this point,,, kind of a pain and not sure that's the issue,,, will run a few more times and see,,,
Old 06-06-2016, 06:07 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 909
Received 47 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

I have Simrad NSS evo 2 and c10 gauges. I have had this same problem but only one time so far. International Marine told me they have had issues with Simrad network tied into Suzuki network. The crazy thing is Simrad builds the gauges for Suzuki.
Old 06-06-2016, 06:31 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Sort of "glad" to see others having similar issues with Simrad chart plotters and the C-10 gauges. I thought it was just my boat. Thanks everyone for chiming in, it's been driving me crazy. I guess the fix is to separate the networks completely, which stinks. There is even a Suzuki interface in the NSS Evo 2 software????? C'mon Simrad/Navico, get your act together!
Old 06-06-2016, 06:38 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ft myers
Posts: 1,237
Received 187 Likes on 113 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lagarto View Post
Was experiencing same problem,,, 2016 300s and I have (3) C10 gauges with NSS 12 evo,,, dealer suggested new engine interface,,, gonna keep an eye on it and will see,,, at first I was getting dropping of engine data but once u stop/start engine data would return,,, engine interface upgrade took care of that issue,,, most recently on a Bahamas run lost the starboard engine data and it never came back,,, I blv it reset cuz I see it in the device list as another port which then needs to b set to starboard,,, and yes the fuel level after that reset is all screwy,,, thankfully I have a back up fuel sender connected to simrad NSS,,, btw I am running a single NMEA2K network,,, I know there is a particular gremlin causing tbis and hopefully it can b identified,,, hesitant to swap engine interface at this point,,, kind of a pain and not sure that's the issue,,, will run a few more times and see,,,
Could you explain how you have a back up fuel sender hooked up to your nss?
Old 06-06-2016, 06:49 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 564
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

He's probably talking about an EP-65 tank level sender that shows the physical level of fuel in the tank.
Old 06-07-2016, 07:34 AM
  #20  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

lagarto,
glad to hear your description of the problem. Mine has done the same by coming back when i turn the key off and back on. Then it would lose it and not come back, but I would get the two port engine options. usually I can unconfigure one and reconfigure as starboard and it will work for some random amount of time and then lose configuration again. Since this is happening to others, it makes me think it is software and not a loose or partially broken wire. For a period of time, I had two networks, one for the engines and gauges and the other for the electronics. Did not have a problem losing data on the gauges then. Problem started when I put everything back on one network with a data bridge.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.