Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Updating Lighthouse (Raymarine)

Old 06-03-2016, 10:36 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hanahan, SC
Posts: 8,428
Received 1,582 Likes on 1,006 Posts
Default Updating Lighthouse (Raymarine)

I've successfully updated software once, but my problem came when I went to upload my waypoints back in. Thought I did everything right and my one waypoint was saved on card (this was when unit was new and I only had one waypoint in it at time). Well, when I plugged it back in, it wouldn't pick up the waypoint I had. It wasn't an issue then as that waypoint has been in my brain for 15 years now (don't ask my why or how...it just is).

Anyways, I will probably update tonight or tomorrow, but before doing so, I want to make sure my waypoints are saved on the card correctly. Is there a way to check (with card on computer or whatever) and see what is on it in case I run into issues?

Also, I'm assuming I would have to do this for both machines (they are networked together with the one cable)? They are c97 I use as master and an A97 I have set up as slave.
Old 06-03-2016, 06:35 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 152
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by schoolsout1 View Post
I've successfully updated software once, but my problem came when I went to upload my waypoints back in. Thought I did everything right and my one waypoint was saved on card (this was when unit was new and I only had one waypoint in it at time). Well, when I plugged it back in, it wouldn't pick up the waypoint I had. It wasn't an issue then as that waypoint has been in my brain for 15 years now (don't ask my why or how...it just is).

Anyways, I will probably update tonight or tomorrow, but before doing so, I want to make sure my waypoints are saved on the card correctly. Is there a way to check (with card on computer or whatever) and see what is on it in case I run into issues?

Also, I'm assuming I would have to do this for both machines (they are networked together with the one cable)? They are c97 I use as master and an A97 I have set up as slave.
waypoints are shared between the two units, back up in the SD card of the master unit. it will generate a file with the name ARCHIVE.FSH, you can open in Raymarine voyage planner and check if all waypoints are in the .FSH file
http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=3218

cheers
Old 06-04-2016, 05:40 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hanahan, SC
Posts: 8,428
Received 1,582 Likes on 1,006 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cap1 Antonio Amaral View Post
waypoints are shared between the two units, back up in the SD card of the master unit. it will generate a file with the name ARCHIVE.FSH, you can open in Raymarine voyage planner and check if all waypoints are in the .FSH file
http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=3218

cheers
Thanks, Antonio...Hope to try today or tomorrow.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.