Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 7610xsv Nmea 2k to Yamaha trouble connecting

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 7610xsv Nmea 2k to Yamaha trouble connecting

Old 06-02-2016, 04:51 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Williamston Nc
Posts: 106
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Garmin 7610xsv Nmea 2k to Yamaha trouble connecting

I've tried searching for this but couldn't really find an answer so here it is.

I've got a 7610xsv unit I'm trying to interface with a Yamaha f150xb through nmea 2k. The back bone is installed and working because my stereo head unit and vhf are picking up on MFD and functional. I've got the engine interfacing cable plugged into the blue/white wire connector and the MFD recognizes it, but will not display any information.

Should this pick up automatically, or do I have to set it up in a program,........ ? The only info it will show on engine page is distance traveled and speed.
Old 06-02-2016, 05:15 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,573
Received 1,669 Likes on 1,266 Posts
Default

IIRC, to get started - under "Menu" on the "Engine" page:

Gauge Setup > Engine Selection > Auto configuration
Old 06-02-2016, 05:30 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Williamston Nc
Posts: 106
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Ah! User error! I'll try this evening. Thanks
Old 06-02-2016, 09:11 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Make sure the ignition is ON or nothing will show up. The motor does not have to be running, but the switch must be on.
Old 06-02-2016, 03:11 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Williamston Nc
Posts: 106
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Ignition on, auto configure selected, nothing.......

Tried the reset auto configuration, and tried to set as 1 engine. Still nothing.

What am I doing wrong?
Old 06-02-2016, 03:23 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Williamston Nc
Posts: 106
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

So apparently I'm not as savvy as I thought. Connector just needed a nudge! I unplugged it, plugged it back in and voila.

All this trouble for that!

Thanks guys

Old 06-02-2016, 05:58 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location:
Posts: 403
Received 25 Likes on 12 Posts
Default Garmin 7610

It happens !!! Glad you got it working...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.