Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine a78 support please

Old 06-01-2016, 04:58 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 63
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Raymarine a78 support please

Looking to display data from my twin 2004 Yamaha F225's on my new a78. Can anyone tell me what I will need to make this happen. Also connecting 2 a78's and wondering what cable to use. Thank for the help.
Old 06-05-2016, 12:05 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 47
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

i think only 2008 and up year models are able to hookup to it
Old 06-05-2016, 02:12 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hanahan, SC
Posts: 8,428
Received 1,582 Likes on 1,006 Posts
Default

Not sure about engines, but this is what I used to connect my c97 to a77

http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=5537
Old 06-05-2016, 05:13 PM
  #4  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=88...id=92&col=9780
Old 06-07-2016, 01:58 PM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I think you need a raynet to raynet cable, I just put in a 78 and a 97. Although I installed an HS5 Network switch they all use the raynet cables to link them.
http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=5537
Old 06-07-2016, 03:26 PM
  #6  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kwmeyer13 View Post
I think you need a raynet to raynet cable, I just put in a 78 and a 97. Although I installed an HS5 Network switch they all use the raynet cables to link them.
http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=5537
Old 06-07-2016, 04:09 PM
  #7  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 35
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

?
Old 06-16-2016, 12:53 PM
  #8  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You need to provide more information on what you have now. Just the A78 and no Seatalk(ng) backbone or hi-speed switch?

I ordered this http://www.hodgesmarine.com/Lowrance.../low120-37.htm and it will tie into my Seatalk(ng) with a devicenet cable.

Thanks,

VT
Attached Images  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.