Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine A98 -- transducer/bottom fix problems..

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine A98 -- transducer/bottom fix problems..

Old 06-01-2016, 10:57 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default Raymarine A98 -- transducer/bottom fix problems..

Hi there -

Just purchased a Raymarine A98 multifunction unit (USED - but less than a year old) with the downvision transom mount transducer.

Brought the boat out fishing for first time. Unit worked great but as soon as I got into deeper water (for me) the transducer could not find the bottom and the transducer could not find bottom/depth and had all types of interference. how it would appear would be that it would find depth (55 ft in this instance) and then cut out and show "- -" for the depth , then cut back in and show "55 ft" and so on and so forth.

I went through troubleshooting on RM website but looks like the solution was that "transducer is installed at too great an angle" is the solution to this type of problem. Given that I mounted directly on a right angle (on transom) I dont think this is the issue..

Has anyone had this problem. I understand that a transom mount ducer is not going to work while fast moving - but even at a very slow (<5 mph) troll it could not find bottom and even cut out while stationary.

Connections all seem to be fine and the fact that the ducer works in shallower water makes me think that connections are not the problem. any ideas? I should note that previous owner, who is a good friend of mine, did not have these issues.

His best suggestion was to just buy the through-hull ducer but that is 300-400 bucks and i don't see any reason why i cant get this one to work...


thank you in advance.

Sam
Old 06-01-2016, 12:56 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have the same issues with the a98 and transom mount transducer. I have found no fix for the issue. I have found the transducer is only good for about 350ft max and thats trolling at around 8mph. I would recommend the CP370 or CP470 with a thru hull.
Old 06-01-2016, 02:58 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jeepster44 View Post
I have the same issues with the a98 and transom mount transducer. I have found no fix for the issue. I have found the transducer is only good for about 350ft max and thats trolling at around 8mph. I would recommend the CP370 or CP470 with a thru hull.
I'm at a point now where I only want one multifunction unit as its a small boat and I'm trying to upgrade in next few years...

Raymarine suggested I upgrade software and try to push angle down slightly to 7 degrees rather than flush....

Disappointing that there is an issue like this unfixed.

I assume a through hull ducer would solve issue as well...
Old 06-02-2016, 10:01 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 907
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Funny

This happened to me once as well. But it corrected itself and never happened again
Old 06-02-2016, 10:18 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

Thanks CME - glad to hear that this isn't a systemic problem. I will try installing new software and try testing it again this weekend weather permitted.. ill post pictures if that doesn't solve it. I followed RM instructions for installation but maybe angle/depth is incorrect?


RM customer service said first thing to do is to update software, and to actually install @ 7 degree angle (towards the water) - is that what you do? Not sure if these Downvision ducers work differently but I always installed them flush to waterline?


I know this isn't rocket science but I've installed fishfinders before with no issues so scratching my head a little bit on this one...


thanks again


Sam
Old 06-02-2016, 10:23 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

I have a 21' grady white - not sure that qualifies as 'fast'
Old 06-02-2016, 10:27 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9,023
Received 784 Likes on 363 Posts
Default

I have the same transducer on an a128. It wouldn't work in depths past 100ft. I made mention of this to a RM ProStaffer and he worked me through the issues. Turned out that I had a bad transducer. He sent me a new one and I can now CLEARLY see bottom fish and structure at 450ft.

As I was told ....... don't turn on your GPS while on the trailer. This also turns on the sonar and the transducer and can rather quickly burn-up your transducer.
Old 06-02-2016, 10:29 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9,023
Received 784 Likes on 363 Posts
Default

But if anyone wants to sell their A98, let me know.
Old 06-02-2016, 10:29 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by chrisrack View Post
I have the same transducer on an a128. It wouldn't work in depths past 100ft. I made mention of this to a RM ProStaffer and he worked me through the issues. Turned out that I had a bad transducer. He sent me a new one and I can now CLEARLY see bottom fish and structure at 450ft.

As I was told ....... don't turn on your GPS while on the trailer. This also turns on the sonar and the transducer and can rather quickly burn-up your transducer.


Thanks Chris - Maybe ill call them while on the boat and see if they come to same conclusion..
Old 06-02-2016, 10:36 AM
  #10  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
 
vertigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ms, Gulf Coast
Posts: 5,971
Received 100 Likes on 75 Posts
Default

I run the CPT 100 as well and can hold bottom up to 55 mph and depths of 78ft, which was as deep as I have fished since installing the units.
Old 06-02-2016, 10:39 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 9,654
Received 4,185 Likes on 1,893 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by chrisrack View Post
I have the same transducer on an a128. It wouldn't work in depths past 100ft. I made mention of this to a RM ProStaffer and he worked me through the issues. Turned out that I had a bad transducer. He sent me a new one and I can now CLEARLY see bottom fish and structure at 450ft.

As I was told ....... don't turn on your GPS while on the trailer. This also turns on the sonar and the transducer and can rather quickly burn-up your transducer.


I have heard that too so I always unplug my transducers if I want to turn the plotter on while not in the water.
Old 06-02-2016, 11:01 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Upstate SC
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

I have the CPT100 also on an a98 I don't have the depth problem but I do loose bottom at about 20 MPH.
Old 06-07-2016, 06:25 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

seems to fix itself for most part with the software update... still lose bottom at 10-15 mph but that is fine with me.
Old 06-07-2016, 09:02 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 907
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sammythetuna View Post
seems to fix itself for most part with the software update... still lose bottom at 10-15 mph but that is fine with me.
How difficult is it to update?
Old 06-09-2016, 11:39 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3,945
Received 542 Likes on 338 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by KGonzalez23 View Post
How difficult is it to update?
Pretty easy you just need a MicroSD card (cost like 15 bucks on Amazon with a reader) download the software and drag files onto it. Then plug card into the system and go through steps to update.


I had to buy the card which took a day or two to come but everything else takes 30 mins-ish all-in.
Old 06-09-2016, 11:46 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hanahan, SC
Posts: 8,428
Received 1,582 Likes on 1,006 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by richinct View Post


I have heard that too so I always unplug my transducers if I want to turn the plotter on while not in the water.
You can disable TX ping when your unit is on, but the ducer is still pinging until you turn it off.
Old 06-09-2016, 12:08 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 907
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sammythetuna View Post
Pretty easy you just need a MicroSD card (cost like 15 bucks on Amazon with a reader) download the software and drag files onto it. Then plug card into the system and go through steps to update.


I had to buy the card which took a day or two to come but everything else takes 30 mins-ish all-in.
When you download and drag and load the card, once its put into the MFD and you turn it on does it automatically kick in to update mode? Or do I have to go to the settings?
Old 06-09-2016, 05:25 PM
  #18  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
 
vertigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Ms, Gulf Coast
Posts: 5,971
Received 100 Likes on 75 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by KGonzalez23 View Post
When you download and drag and load the card, once its put into the MFD and you turn it on does it automatically kick in to update mode? Or do I have to go to the settings?
It should automatically start updating. At least that is how both my A78 and E7D work.
Old 06-10-2016, 04:48 AM
  #19  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Just make sure when you download the big file, afterwords un-zip it. Then drag all of the individual files (something like 20 or so) onto a blank micro SD card. Insert into plotter, turn it on.
Old 06-10-2016, 07:14 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 907
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Sweet Thanks GUys

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.