Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad NSS Evo2 Question/Help

Old 06-01-2016, 07:47 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 832
Received 61 Likes on 37 Posts
Default Simrad NSS Evo2 Question/Help

We recently installed all new Simrad electronics. NSS Evo2 screens with an Airmar B175M transducer and a B175H transducer.

This weekend we ventured out fairly deep and lost bottom outside of 1000'. We also lost the ability to mark anything underneath of us. The screen showing the high chirp kept reverting to auto 40 depth while the medium chirp kept reverting to auto 20 depth.

When we were back inside 1000' or so we picked back up to normal.

There were also periods where water temperature would go in and out while running (22 knot boat).

Any help or insight is greatly appreciated.
Old 06-01-2016, 07:50 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

There is a max depth setting that is probably set at 1000'. Go to the main menu, then sonar and look for the max depth setting. You should be able to change it there.
Old 06-01-2016, 08:45 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

First thing I'd try is make sure they're updated to the latest software. However, I have the b175m and generally don't get much over 1000 ft. Were you loosing bottom at 22 knots in 1000 feet or trolling? Did you try 83 fixed frequency or just chirp?

I've never tried it with the Simrad, but on a buddy's boat and a Garmin it kept loosing depth in auto mode, but when I changed it to manual it had no problem reading bottom over 1500 feet.
Old 06-01-2016, 08:54 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,757
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

What software version are you running? Are you in auto or manual?
Old 06-01-2016, 08:59 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 832
Received 61 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterseeker View Post
There is a max depth setting that is probably set at 1000'. Go to the main menu, then sonar and look for the max depth setting. You should be able to change it there.
I tried to change the depth, it kept reverting back to the auto 40' on high and auto 20' on medium. I'll definitely try to mess with the settings again though.

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
First thing I'd try is make sure they're updated to the latest software. However, I have the b175m and generally don't get much over 1000 ft. Were you loosing bottom at 22 knots in 1000 feet or trolling? Did you try 83 fixed frequency or just chirp?

I've never tried it with the Simrad, but on a buddy's boat and a Garmin it kept loosing depth in auto mode, but when I changed it to manual it had no problem reading bottom over 1500 feet.
We lost it while running, hoping it would pick back up when we slowed down but we didn't have anything while trolling either. I did try the fixed 83 on the medium transducer, that didn't change anything.

I also tried changing to manual, thought that would work but that didn't help either. Was really confusing.

Originally Posted by InternationalMarineBrian View Post
What software version are you running? Are you in auto or manual?
I will have to check which version we are running. I know we did the latest update less than a month ago.

I tried auto and manual.
Old 06-01-2016, 09:14 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

If it kept reverting back to auto I think maybe you were doing something wrong. However I don't know if they fixed it or not but these units aren't the best a picking up deep bottom after they lose it.
Old 06-01-2016, 09:57 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
If it kept reverting back to auto I think maybe you were doing something wrong. However I don't know if they fixed it or not but these units aren't the best a picking up deep bottom after they lose it.
When mine loses bottom I change it to manual and pick a depth that is greater than the bottom. It will pick the bottom up immediately and then you can switch it back to auto.
Old 06-01-2016, 11:56 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 832
Received 61 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
If it kept reverting back to auto I think maybe you were doing something wrong. However I don't know if they fixed it or not but these units aren't the best a picking up deep bottom after they lose it.
Very very possible I am the one to blame, not the units themselves.

Originally Posted by bluewaterseeker View Post
When mine loses bottom I change it to manual and pick a depth that is greater than the bottom. It will pick the bottom up immediately and then you can switch it back to auto.
I did try to go to manual and it wouldn't read. We are hoping to head back out to the deep this weekend, I'll try a few of these suggestions and let you guys know what happens.
Old 06-01-2016, 12:38 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Youngin19 View Post
Very very possible I am the one to blame, not the units themselves.



I did try to go to manual and it wouldn't read. We are hoping to head back out to the deep this weekend, I'll try a few of these suggestions and let you guys know what happens.
Don't forget to select a depth that is deeper than what you know the bottom to be. That's the only way it will find bottom.
Old 07-16-2019, 04:05 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

This is a pretty old thread but I am having the same type of issue with my NSS EVO 3s connected to a B275LHW transducer through an S5100. Everything works fine out to about 600 or so feet and then when I get into the really deep water (2000-3000 ft) the system can't find the bottom (or gets confused) and starts auto-correcting to 5ft. Then when I switch it over to manual and select something like 250 ft so I can just scan the top water column it doesn't display the data properly and scrunches everything up towards the top of the screen. (displaying maybe the first 20 ft and then showing "black screen" below that down to whatever depth i selected)

Did the OP or are there any others out there who experienced this and were able to fix the issue? (or tell me where I am going wrong as a user?) I hadn't tried setting the system to further than the sea floor trick so I will do that this weekend but I was hoping there was something I was just missing as a user in my settings that would help alleviate this.





Old 07-16-2019, 11:04 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,450
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

First check that max search depth is set to unlimited at the Echo installation page. If it is, try to manually set the depth range slightly deeper than the actual depth.
Old 07-17-2019, 01:16 AM
  #12  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 36
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dingbling View Post
This is a pretty old thread but I am having the same type of issue with my NSS EVO 3s connected to a B275LHW transducer through an S5100. Everything works fine out to about 600 or so feet and then when I get into the really deep water (2000-3000 ft) the system can't find the bottom (or gets confused) and starts auto-correcting to 5ft. Then when I switch it over to manual and select something like 250 ft so I can just scan the top water column it doesn't display the data properly and scrunches everything up towards the top of the screen. (displaying maybe the first 20 ft and then showing "black screen" below that down to whatever depth i selected)

Did the OP or are there any others out there who experienced this and were able to fix the issue? (or tell me where I am going wrong as a user?) I hadn't tried setting the system to further than the sea floor trick so I will do that this weekend but I was hoping there was something I was just missing as a user in my settings that would help alleviate this.
I run the same system only differents is the TM275LHW transducer. Slow the ping speed on low frequency. Set the depth to slightly deeper than you are fishing and you shouldn’t have to much trouble reaching bottom in 500fath and beyond.
Likes:
Old 07-17-2019, 01:17 AM
  #13  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 36
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by NothinSuss Fishing View Post


I run the same system only differents is the TM275LHW transducer. Slow the ping speed on low frequency. Set the depth to slightly deeper than you are fishing and you shouldn’t have to much trouble reaching bottom in 500fath and beyond.

Likes:
Old 07-17-2019, 06:36 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 286
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I had similar issue and it wound up with auto that wouldn't show bottom unless manually configured. Eventually I did restore default on the MFD and poof things started working again. Of course I had to reconfigure some of my custom settings back to norm.
Likes:
Old 07-17-2019, 09:42 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks Fellas.. I'll give it a shot this weekend... appreciate all the responses.

KD
Old 07-29-2019, 03:45 PM
  #16  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

So I tried the suggestions made above but I didn't get much further than I had the prior trip although I forgot abbors tip about checking the max depth in the Echo installation page. (I only tried to set the max depth using the "custom range") directly in the echo display.

I would post a pic but I don't have 10 posts yet. One thing I noticed which could suggest some issues with the install/setup from my electronics guy is that my display only shows water temp when my unit has Channel 1 (high chirp) selected. If i try to switch to Channel 2 for low chirp (when I was trying to follow the suggested fixes of setting the max depth below actual floor on low chirp) I lose water temperature readings completely and it will only come back on channel 1. Is that something that is related to how the unit is plugged/installed with the S5100? Or is that something that I can check in the installation settings as well (along with the Max Depth).

Thanks for any help. It's a bit frustrating watching perfectly good data screens providing excellent fish on structure as I head offshore and then magically just disappear after I hit below 1000 or so ft.

Kevin

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.