Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 741xs update issue

Old 06-01-2016, 07:12 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 422
Received 26 Likes on 17 Posts
Default Garmin 741xs update issue

Have searched and searched, can't find anything that addresses my specific problem. I've been trying to update my 741xs which, as far as I can tell, is still on the original software from like 2013.

I am able to download the update and load it onto my 8gb micro SD card (sandisk brand). I bring it to the unit, power the unit on, insert the chip [I have tried both slots by this point]. After inserting the chip, I am prompted to update software.

This is when problem starts: Once I get to the update software screen and start the process, I see a 0% pop up and then the machine reboots itself. Never in my dozen or so attempts has it made it past 0% or has it stayed on the screen for more than 5 seconds before automatically rebooting.

Any ideas?

Another issue, I pulled the boat out of the water for a day and now all of the sudden my transducer isn't working. But this is another topic.
Old 06-01-2016, 07:31 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Catawba Island, Ohio
Posts: 1,055
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default just updated my 741xs

I assume you extracted the files before transferring them to the SD card? I just did my 741xs. Used a 'clean' card, transferred the extracted files onto the card and then inserted into the unit.

The instructions say to turn on the unit first - I did so but it took a couple of tries inserting the card before it read it. The screen says 0 files uploaded and then it went straight to 100. It did not show percentage progress like you typically see on computers.

Can't help you on your transducer - perhaps something happened to your setting after you tried uploading?
Old 06-01-2016, 08:17 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Did you "Run" the program you downloaded or just copy it to the sd card? You must Run it so the program can extract the files and copy them to the card.

You also need to wiat for the unit to fully boot up before inserting the card.

If you did all that, then its time to call customer support.
Old 06-01-2016, 10:18 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 422
Received 26 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Yrral3215 View Post
Did you "Run" the program you downloaded or just copy it to the sd card? You must Run it so the program can extract the files and copy them to the card.

You also need to wiat for the unit to fully boot up before inserting the card.

If you did all that, then its time to call customer support.
Yes, did all of this. Selected "run" when still plugged into computer, successfully extracted to the card. Machine fully booted up. Card inserted --> problem.

I may have been mistaken when it said 0%. Maybe it says 0 files? It self-reboots so fast that I wasn't able to pick up on it. But it was very clearly a 0 with a line that I imagine fills as the update is completed.
Old 06-01-2016, 01:49 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Time to call customer support
Old 06-01-2016, 01:51 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Are you sure you downloaded the correct update file? There are different files for different machines.
Old 06-01-2016, 03:01 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Catawba Island, Ohio
Posts: 1,055
Likes: 0
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by WhistleBlower View Post
Yes, did all of this. Selected "run" when still plugged into computer, successfully extracted to the card. Machine fully booted up. Card inserted --> problem.

I may have been mistaken when it said 0%. Maybe it says 0 files? It self-reboots so fast that I wasn't able to pick up on it. But it was very clearly a 0 with a line that I imagine fills as the update is completed.
0% means its starting the update and as I said in a previous post it goes from 0% and then you see 100% when its done. it will not show percentage progress. Mine took a few min - may 3 or 4?

I would try it again (after you made sure you have the right update 6.30) insert and then go do something else for a while.
Old 06-01-2016, 04:00 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,752
Received 640 Likes on 427 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Catn TJ View Post
0% means its starting the update and as I said in a previous post it goes from 0% and then you see 100% when its done. it will not show percentage progress. Mine took a few min - may 3 or 4?

I would try it again (after you made sure you have the right update 6.30) insert and then go do something else for a while.
If after doing this is doesn't work give tech a call. What is the reason for wanting to do the update? Is there a function or features that you are interested in?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.