Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 541s does not show depth. Please Help.

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 541s does not show depth. Please Help.

Old 05-31-2016, 06:03 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin 541s does not show depth. Please Help.

My Garmin 541s displays everything but the depth reading. It just shows a black dotted line. I had the transom transducers changed brand new, and still nothing. I called Garmin, they said to mess with the sonar settings. I did that, and it was reading 83' when I was actually in only 5' of water. Any help would be fantastic! Thanks!
Old 05-31-2016, 06:10 PM
  #2  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Here are some pictures I took. I mean a white dotted line
Attached Images   
Old 06-13-2016, 08:34 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bump. Help
Old 06-13-2016, 11:01 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Does the machine recognize the transducer? What does the sonar page look like?
Old 06-13-2016, 11:02 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

If it's on 50khz you might not read in 5 feet.
Old 06-13-2016, 05:52 PM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes,Speed and Gps work with no issues. Split screen radar seemed fine. I lost depth at the end of the last season out of no where. I bought new transducers, same part number, and had them installed. Did a recent update as well. Still no depth reading

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
Does the machine recognize the transducer? What does the sonar page look like?
Old 06-13-2016, 05:53 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do you know what khz it should be set at normally for depth readings to kick in?

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
If it's on 50khz you might not read in 5 feet.
Old 06-14-2016, 06:45 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OCMD
Posts: 506
Received 44 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Don G. I have the 541S and run mine on both 50 & 200. It may be an auto setting but it is both at the same time. I have been in water as shallow as a foot and it read fine. However, occasionaly when I'm up on plane doing 20+ mph it will not show the depth. It blinks showing 1.1 ft. The dealer said it is likely sea grass hanging on the transducer. When that happens I slow down to an almost stop then increase my speed again and all is fine. Good luck, Bob
Old 06-14-2016, 10:27 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Don Grady View Post
Do you know what khz it should be set at normally for depth readings to kick in?
In 5 feet, 200khz. I think they come on auto, but sometimes the user can accidentally select 50khz with high gains which may not work in shallow water. But really I think it's probably a problem with the unit or the wire that connects the transducer to the unit if you replaced the transducer already.
Old 06-15-2016, 05:55 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: OCMD
Posts: 506
Received 44 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

Don G.- Remember the old saying; 200 feet or less use 200. If over 200 feet use 50. Bob
Old 06-20-2016, 10:38 AM
  #11  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your help guys. I'm going to to boat later and will try messing around with the settings.
Old 06-20-2016, 10:39 AM
  #12  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I went to my local marine supply store and one of the guys there said he thinks it's the unit as well. I may upgrade to something newer.






Originally Posted by VanW View Post
In 5 feet, 200khz. I think they come on auto, but sometimes the user can accidentally select 50khz with high gains which may not work in shallow water. But really I think it's probably a problem with the unit or the wire that connects the transducer to the unit if you replaced the transducer already.
Old 06-20-2016, 12:23 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Try it first though...
Old 06-20-2016, 12:48 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: N.E. Florida
Posts: 902
Received 90 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Don Grady View Post
Yes,Speed and Gps work with no issues. Split screen radar seemed fine. I lost depth at the end of the last season out of no where. I bought new transducers, same part number, and had them installed. Did a recent update as well. Still no depth reading
Speed and Gps will work with no transducer at all obviously.

Go to just the sonar, not the split screen, and see if you get water temp and depth.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/attachme...1&d=1466451968

If you are getting water temperature at least you know the unit is recognizing the transducer.
Attached Images  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.