Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

How to Replace furuno fcv 1100 with Simrad evo2/ identify transducer

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

How to Replace furuno fcv 1100 with Simrad evo2/ identify transducer

Old 05-31-2016, 08:17 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How to Replace furuno fcv 1100 with Simrad evo2/ identify transducer

So I'm buying a contender 27t that has a furuno fcv 1100l in it (it only powers on sometimes). And would like to replace it with one of the new Simrad evo 2 units. Not positive which transducer is in the boat I'm guessing it's a airmar b260? If anyone has an insight on that it would be great can't find any markings or labels to identify.

I know the pins don't match obviously. My question is what all do I need or how hard is it to convert to this set up to work on the new Simrad nss9 evo2 unit. Or any new unit for that matter. I attached a few pics. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Attached Images      

Last edited by Dibsonbottom; 05-31-2016 at 08:33 AM. Reason: Change images
Old 05-31-2016, 03:54 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 439
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I went through this with my boat. Had a Furuno 292 and a 1 kw ducer. tried to get the ducer to work with new electronics, needed a diplex box for the older ducer.

could never get the temp to work. I ended up getting a new B285 HW chirp transducer.

Just ditch the transducer and get a new chirp one would be my opinion. If you can remove it wihout damage you can probably sell it.
Old 05-31-2016, 04:03 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Think b260 has bronze stem. Can't tell what your's is on the phone.
Old 05-31-2016, 04:07 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

I have a old furuno transducer ca50/200 or something like that and I was able to get it to work with Garmin units like the 1020xs and 527xs? with the 8 pin? adapter box.

Also I was told that no (newer at least) Simrad units would work with this transducer.
Old 06-01-2016, 04:00 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 586
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I'd spend a little time trying to fix the FCV1000. It's a much better unit.
Old 06-01-2016, 03:25 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,432
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

To best utilize your transducer in a Simrad system I recommend BSM-3.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.