Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Help!!! Lowrance HDS 7 and Simrad GO7 Loran TD's off by 8miles

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Help!!! Lowrance HDS 7 and Simrad GO7 Loran TD's off by 8miles

Old 05-29-2016, 07:32 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Manassas Va USA
Posts: 4,430
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 33 Posts
Default Help!!! Lowrance HDS 7 and Simrad GO7 Loran TD's off by 8miles

I got a HDS 7 and a Simrad GO7 and the Go7 seems to be right but the HDS 7 is off by 8 miles on the Loran TD. Lat Long is for both is right on. What can be done to tighten up the HDS 7. All the fisherman still go by Loran TD out on the fishing ground and its a pain. The Go7 numbers are small but the HDS 7 are larger so that is my go to for TD's..
Old 05-29-2016, 07:39 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,759
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Hawkeye View Post
I got a HDS 7 and a Simrad GO7 and the Go7 seems to be right but the HDS 7 is off by 8 miles on the Loran TD. Lat Long is for both is right on. What can be done to tighten up the HDS 7. All the fisherman still go by Loran TD out on the fishing ground and its a pain. The Go7 numbers are small but the HDS 7 are larger so that is my go to for TD's..


What version of software are you running? I suggest updating both units to the most recent version.
Old 05-29-2016, 11:27 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cruisin easy street on mud tires!
Posts: 1,601
Received 55 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I had the same issue with a Lowrance too. It took the newest update to get it fixed. Good luck. How do you like the G07?
Old 05-29-2016, 01:25 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Manassas Va USA
Posts: 4,430
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

I like the go7... A lot to learn for sure... Yes I will look into updating the software on both of them..
Old 05-29-2016, 02:42 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,494
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

With either unit when you select the secondaries does it require you to input an offset value like Garmin units do? The last time I did this for anyone it was with older Garmin technology and algorithms and to get any kind of accuracy you had to put in an offset value.
Old 05-29-2016, 06:28 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Manassas Va USA
Posts: 4,430
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Thanks for the advice.. I did the HDS7 software update and now it is dead on the Go7. Updated it too but its was a lot newer unit and the update were mostly adding features...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.