Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine C120 wide help needed

Old 05-28-2016, 05:43 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Raymarine C120 wide help needed

Unit was functioning fine and my daughter was running the boat when display went black. Not sure if she hit any buttons. I cycled power and the display lights up with the normal start screen and then goes black. This is the point where it normally would display whatever page was selected. I can hold the power button in and I get the normal beep where to normal 3 second shutdown message would show (can't see anything but black) and then the beep of the shutdown. Can power up again and see the display light up normal with the startup and then goes black again. Appreciate any help or troubleshooting ideas you have. I'm wondering if she turn the page display black or something, or if I have a malfunction.
Old 05-28-2016, 09:36 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 337 Likes on 282 Posts
Default

I would insert an update card and see if it'll get to that point, and do an update. that might fix it.

if it won't boot up to the update screen. then I'm not sure. the 120 classics had a master reset button at start up. the 120w might too.
Old 05-28-2016, 10:22 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 152
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I would also try to insert a card with the latest available software

http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=3766

Master reset in C120w

1.Switch OFF the power to your MFD using the MFD's red power button.
  1. After the MFD has been switched OFF, press and hold the left-most soft key (1) in while switching ON power to your MFD. Continue to hold the left-most soft key (1) pressed until the Raymarine Configuration menu is displayed. Release the left-most soft key.
  2. Press the left-most soft key (1) to command a Factory Reset of the MFD. The MFD will report "Erasing FLOB system (30 seconds)".
  3. After approximately 30 seconds, the MFD will report "FLOB Erased" signaling that the factory reset has been completed.
  4. Press the right-most soft key (5) to exit the Raymarine Configuration menu. Doing so will also cause the MFD to boot up as it normally would and display the "WARNING - LIMITATIONS ON USE" dialog.


When a Factory Reset is performed, the action will cause all waypoints, routes, tracks to be erased from the MFD’s memory. Doing so will additionally cause all configuration settings to be restored to the factory default settings. As such, it is recommended that all waypoints, routes, and tracks be archived to a CF memory card prior to resetting the MFD. Please see Backing up waypoint, routes and tracks on C and E-Series for complete instructions. It also be advisable to note any configuration settings that you have modified in order that the display may be reconfigured with these settings following the Factory Reset operation. Following the Factory Reset operation, the waypoints, routes, and tracks may be retrieved from the archive file stored on the CF memory card.
Old 05-29-2016, 02:34 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 6,184
Received 689 Likes on 426 Posts
Default

Maybe she just turned the backlight all the way down? Check the manual to see how to adjust it brighter? Or check to see if you can see the screen when it's dark out?
Old 05-29-2016, 05:06 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
I would insert an update card and see if it'll get to that point, and do an update. that might fix it.

if it won't boot up to the update screen. then I'm not sure. the 120 classics had a master reset button at start up. the 120w might too.
I checked the date of the last SW release so I know that it is current. I can do a reset but will lose all data. Is it possible to capture my waypoints if I can't read the screen?
Thanks
Old 05-29-2016, 05:09 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by chainsaw42 View Post
Maybe she just turned the backlight all the way down? Check the manual to see how to adjust it brighter? Or check to see if you can see the screen when it's dark out?
That's what I'm hoping- that she accidentally turned it down even though I see the startup screen maybe it switches to the backlight setting after the startup screen. I'm heading down to the boat later and will check the backlight if I can without seeing the screen.
Old 05-29-2016, 08:20 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,712
Received 498 Likes on 337 Posts
Default

For me, the C120W nightime brightness setting (softkey) was so dim as to be unusable, even when the brightness was turned up all the way. Running at night, I used the daytime setting, turning the brightness down to the lowest setting. If the unit has been switched to the nightime setting, that could be the problem. The best way to troubleshoot this would be to do it in darkness, either at night, or under a blanket or something.
Old 05-30-2016, 01:35 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 337 Likes on 282 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jim11787 View Post
I checked the date of the last SW release so I know that it is current. I can do a reset but will lose all data. Is it possible to capture my waypoints if I can't read the screen?
Thanks
it you put it in, it'll just re do it. it will atleast boot up to the screen and ask if you want to or not. if you get that far, it's farther then you get now. the update screen probably isn't effected by the dimness setting if that is your issue.
Old 05-30-2016, 03:04 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thanks all. I had to do a reset but it worked.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.