Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Deep Dropping up to 1200 feet.

Old 05-27-2016, 04:05 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Deep Dropping up to 1200 feet.

Im looking into buying a fishfinder for deep dropping and was wondering if anyone could tell me what would be the best/cheapest fishfinder with transducer for fishing this depth of water. Not looking to spend a lot of money just want the best for the money.
Old 05-27-2016, 06:28 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,757
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

The Simrad S2009 immediately comes to mind for this application. With a b75m or even the 175m if budget allows
Old 05-27-2016, 06:52 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: north of tropic ofr capricorn west oz
Posts: 1,085
Received 62 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Hi Brian could you please provide some deep water pics of the performance with the s2009 deep I mean 1000ft +
Thanks
Old 05-27-2016, 07:19 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,757
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

I sure will. Working on it now
Old 05-27-2016, 08:18 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: north of tropic ofr capricorn west oz
Posts: 1,085
Received 62 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Thanks I look forward to the pics and performance could you also mention what XD is used
Thanks again
Old 06-01-2016, 09:10 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Byron Bay Australia
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Loving my S2009. Had a short run out deep dropping in over 1000 running on auto.

I'm running it with a TM265LH networked to a BSM3.

Can't wait to get out there and fine tune it.
Old 06-01-2016, 09:11 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,757
Received 644 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

Thank you for the update Darren
Old 06-02-2016, 05:37 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 628
Received 118 Likes on 88 Posts
Default

Here is a shot from a bsm 2 / Tm 265 while sword fishing. You can get by with less, but I would recommend either the bsm 3, gsd 26, or a furuno 295 or better with the best transducer you can afford.
Attached Images  
Old 06-02-2016, 06:36 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by darren cook View Post
Loving my S2009. Had a short run out deep dropping in over 1000 running on auto.

I'm running it with a TM265LH networked to a BSM3.

Can't wait to get out there and fine tune it.
screenshots?
Old 06-02-2016, 08:40 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Flymost1 View Post
Here is a shot from a bsm 2 / Tm 265 while sword fishing. You can get by with less, but I would recommend either the bsm 3, gsd 26, or a furuno 295 or better with the best transducer you can afford.
What's that on your screen? Some kinda bait or?
Old 06-02-2016, 03:40 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Byron Bay Australia
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pankyr View Post
screenshots?
As I was saying, need to fine tune clutter etc
Attached Images    

Last edited by darren cook; 06-02-2016 at 03:53 PM. Reason: Adding text.
Old 06-02-2016, 03:48 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Byron Bay Australia
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

And a shallow water pic.
Attached Images  
Old 06-02-2016, 04:06 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 628
Received 118 Likes on 88 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by VanW View Post
What's that on your screen? Some kinda bait or?
. Mostly squid, but we got hit within 5 mins on every drop.
Attached Images  
Old 06-02-2016, 04:10 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Byron Bay Australia
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Another...
Attached Images  
Old 06-02-2016, 04:39 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 502
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

You can take a screenshot by pressing the Enter and Power keys together.

Last edited by gdfisher; 06-02-2016 at 05:58 PM.
Old 06-02-2016, 06:26 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: north of tropic ofr capricorn west oz
Posts: 1,085
Received 62 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Hi Darren
So are you using the 2009 as your sounder module or the Bsm
as in what is your XD plugged or wired in to
Sorry but those screen shots are not very good
Old 06-02-2016, 06:37 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 628
Received 118 Likes on 88 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gdfisher View Post
You can take a screenshot by pressing the Enter and Power keys together.
I record all of my sonar logs, never been able to record and take a screen shot at the same time. I'll look into it again tho, but it isn't bad just taking a cell phone pic of it live, or later when I review the footage.
Old 06-02-2016, 10:54 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 152
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I use a B175L for deep water

1133 meters - 3717 ft
Name:  Dump0161.png
Views: 1503
Size:  174.0 KB
cheers
Likes:
Old 06-02-2016, 11:23 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Byron Bay Australia
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ozmako View Post
Hi Darren
So are you using the 2009 as your sounder module or the Bsm
as in what is your XD plugged or wired in to
Sorry but those screen shots are not very good

XD is hard wired to BSM3 and networked to 2009?

What are you noticing being not good?


Any suggestions OZMAKO?
Old 06-02-2016, 11:25 PM
  #20  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Byron Bay Australia
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by gdfisher View Post
You can take a screenshot by pressing the Enter and Power keys together.
Yes, for some reason I didn't think the 2009 had that feature. Thanks

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.