Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Cannot get GoFree WIFI-1 to take password

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Cannot get GoFree WIFI-1 to take password

Old 05-27-2016, 11:42 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Cannot get GoFree WIFI-1 to take password

I just installed the Simrad WIFI-1 and cannot get my phone to take the password. Not sure which are zero and o's.

Any suggestions?
Check out the label.
Attached Images  
Old 05-27-2016, 03:33 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tommuller View Post
I just installed the Simrad WIFI-1 and cannot get my phone to take the password. Not sure which are zero and o's.

Any suggestions?
Check out the label.
Look like zeros to me.
Old 05-27-2016, 03:44 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

They are identical to the ones used in the MAC address which is hex code so then it's zeroes.
Old 05-27-2016, 05:29 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: South Australia
Posts: 2,055
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

It's pretty bad actually.
The fifth digit, if also compared to other label text, can be considered an 'L' an 'I' when its probably a '1'.
So there's three possibilities.
Old 05-27-2016, 05:55 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,430
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

It's an I, I think they only use upper case letters, and 1 is different (as can be seen on the sticker below)


Name:  wifi1_1_lg.jpg
Views: 1186
Size:  99.5 KB
Old 05-27-2016, 08:25 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,975
Likes: 0
Received 337 Likes on 282 Posts
Default

I get this problem a lot with the go frees.

once I change the password they work right away. easy to change from the chart ploter

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.