Notices

Garmin 7212 radar help

Old 05-17-2016, 07:15 PM
  #1  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default Garmin 7212 radar help

Hello,

I've installed my garmin 7212 along with a GMR 404 open array radar. Everything is hooked up and when I turn on the GPS there is no button for radar on the home screen.

Any suggestions? Do I have to turn it on elsewhere?
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 07:16 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

First step, are your running the very latest firmware?
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 07:18 PM
  #3  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by InternationalMarineMike View Post
First step, are your running the very latest firmware?
Probably not. I just attached a picture. Looks like 4.50
Attached Images  
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 07:23 PM
  #5  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by InternationalMarineBrian View Post
So the 4.50 version isn't radar compatible?
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 08:21 PM
  #6  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,519
Default

Confirm you have power to the end of the power cable, and try a different radar (ethernet) cable, just run it externally. I suspect you may have cut off the end and crimped on a new rg45 plug? If so, try it again, and make sure your wire pattern is the same as the plug you originally cut off as these are crossover cables.
yachtjim is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 08:36 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

Step 1. Update all firmware.

Step 2. Make sure you have at least 12 volts to unit.

Step 3. Check ethernet cable. Grab a spare and test.

Step 4. If this does not work, call me in the office I will assist you in getting the appropriate warranty service.

Mike
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:40 PM
  #8  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
Confirm you have power to the end of the power cable, and try a different radar (ethernet) cable, just run it externally. I suspect you may have cut off the end and crimped on a new rg45 plug? If so, try it again, and make sure your wire pattern is the same as the plug you originally cut off as these are crossover cables.
I actually ordered a new power cable from garmin and the voltage converter. The unit was taken off a sport fisher. Just to confirm I'm right, input is on the battery side and output is to the radar?

I'll buy a cat 5 Ethernet cable tomorrow, update the software and check the voltage on the power cable.
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:46 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,172
Default

Please keep us posted
InternationalMarineBrian is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:14 AM
  #10  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,519
Default

Originally Posted by Blue Fury View Post
I actually ordered a new power cable from garmin and the voltage converter. The unit was taken off a sport fisher. Just to confirm I'm right, input is on the battery side and output is to the radar?

I'll buy a cat 5 Ethernet cable tomorrow, update the software and check the voltage on the power cable.
Yes, input on batt side, output on radar side.

You can use a regular ethernet cable for testing but make sure you have the wiring right on each end. The wire pattern is not the same on each end of the cable. Buy some extra rj45 connectors so you can crimp on a new one with the right pattern. Look in the radar manual for the pattern, if you can't find it let me know and I'll see if I can locate a version I can email you,
yachtjim is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:42 PM
  #11  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Okay,

Voltage is good at the end of the cord. Ran a new Ethernet cable and still doesn't work. My local electronics guy gave me a file with other firmware updates on it so it wouldn't upload. I will try to do it myself tonight on a neighbors computer.
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 03:47 PM
  #12  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

If the pedestal is bad, how would I know if there is no recognition from the array?
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 04:53 PM
  #13  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Okay software is updated to 5.10, no "Radar" icon on the home screen.

-plug has 12 volts at open array.
- installed new Ethernet cord.

Any Suggestions?
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 06:21 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: marblehead
Posts: 2,346
Default

Just make sure that's a Cat 5 Crossover cable
Ethan is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 07:43 PM
  #15  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by Ethan View Post
Just make sure that's a Cat 5 Crossover cable


It's a 6' garmin enternet cable that came from a garmin dome. That's a crossover?
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 09:20 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,855
Default

I had a brand new 404 show up dead last winter. and had to replace it after it was mounted and didn't work. but I can't remember what the issue was. and if we could see it or not. does it show up in the garmin network list?

shouldn't the array have like 48v? I can't remember what voltage the converter is.
smac999 is offline  
Old 05-18-2016, 09:31 PM
  #17  
THT Sponsor Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 878
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
I had a brand new 404 show up dead last winter. and had to replace it after it was mounted and didn't work. but I can't remember what the issue was. and if we could see it or not. does it show up in the garmin network list?

shouldn't the array have like 48v? I can't remember what voltage the converter is.

It does not show up on the garmin network. The voltage converter is 36v I think. Like nothing is recognized on on the garmin other than the g19x antenna.
Blue Fury is offline  
Old 05-19-2016, 03:45 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

Originally Posted by Blue Fury View Post
It does not show up on the garmin network. The voltage converter is 36v I think. Like nothing is recognized on on the garmin other than the g19x antenna.

Call me in the office today. 561-396-2242 ext 702. It may be easier to troubleshoot on the phone rather than typing.

Mike
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 05-19-2016, 03:57 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

.

Last edited by bradv; 06-25-2016 at 05:56 PM.
bradv is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread