Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Need a Simrad repait Tech for my autopilot

Notices

Need a Simrad repait Tech for my autopilot

Old 05-13-2016, 02:12 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 3,523
Default Need a Simrad repait Tech for my autopilot

My AC42 auto pilot has a short in the Simnet circuitry, the rest of it is good. Simrad wants $875 to look at it, wow..! Does anybody repair Simrad autopilots other than Simrad? All help is really appreciated..!
c_mccann is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 03:41 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

how did you diganose that? simnet if im not mistaken is just a fancy name for n2k on there network. what issues are you having? to be honest alot of manufacturers go to a flat rate fee for fixing issues. and they dont really end up fixing your exact unit theyll just mail you back a refurb. so essentially for 875 youre getting a mostly new unit.
bradv is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 07:02 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca.
Posts: 3,523
Default

The pilot works - turns off and on, controls the pump and steers fine. I was networking it to the Nmea 2000 in my Nss Evo12 and there is a short in the Simnet circuitry that disables my Nmea 2000 network when its plugged in.
c_mccann is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 10:52 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 586
Default

Originally Posted by c_mccann View Post
The pilot works - turns off and on, controls the pump and steers fine. I was networking it to the Nmea 2000 in my Nss Evo12 and there is a short in the Simnet circuitry that disables my Nmea 2000 network when its plugged in.
Are you sure it's wired correctly at the AC42? A mistake there could give the same symptoms.
twistedtree is offline  
Old 05-14-2016, 01:32 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,170
Default

If the SimNet is shorted it should not be possible to control the pilot and it would not receive compass data. It would look like completely dead from outside.
abbor is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread